Updated.
GSFL PLAYER MOVEMENT 2018/19
*if something is not true/correct please message the page so it can be amended or to add a player movement.
ENCOUNTER BAY
In: Tyler Baldock & Daniel Toole (Kadina).
Out: Rigby Barnes (Jervois), Charlie Sharples (Broadview), Ben Davis (Nairne-Bremer),
GOOLWA/PORT ELLIOT
In: Ryan Griffen (Western Bulldogs, GWS, South Adelaide), Brad Helbig (Richmond, West Adelaide), Ryan Sutter (Geelong, Cove), Kyle Stoldt (Cove), Matt Wiese (returns from the Navy, WAFL), Todd Marsh (Westminster OC).
Out: Matt Harper, Sam Casey.
LANGHORNE CREEK
In: Ryan Haylock (SMOSH/West Lakes)
Out: Lachlan Earl (Tanunda), Darcy Clifford.
MCLAREN
In: Shaun Halliday, Billy Gregory ( Reynella ), Sam Whitbread ( Reynella ), Max Wakefield, Codey Ellison ( Reynella ).
Out: Steve Kahl (retired).
MOUNT COMPASS
In: Adam Hunter (South Adelaide), Dwayne Ruddock (Happy Valley), Shane Heatley.
Out: Jake Veide (Port Noarlunga), Stuart Hill.
MYPONGA/SELLICKS
In: Simon Phillips (Sydney, Port Adelaide, Norwood), Tyler Harman, Wayne Deacon (Coach), Tate Colman.
Out: Josh Miller, Brad Merrett, Matt Merrett, Scott Carpenter.
STRATHALBYN
In: Ben Simounds (returns from Keith), Tom McNamara (Melbourne), Ethan Bell, Sam Luckett, Ben Haseldine (West Whyalla).
Out: Sam George.
VICTOR HARBOR
In: Ben Yeomans, Brock Schubert, Kurt Linder, James Bramley, Ryan Jeffries, Jordan Bohnsack, Jack Lang, Jack Manning, Henry McKay.
Out: Bradley Borrillo, Doug Proud, Matt Kruger.
WILLUNGA
In: Mitch Portlock (Coach - returns from Reynella), Scott Hunt, Daniel Lee (Christies Beach), Jack Burns, Job Colwell (returns from South), Alex Coombe.
Out: Aidan Stewart-England.
YANKALILLA
In: Luke Durdin, Xavier Gotch, Jono Lee (Kadina), Zac Edwards (Kadina), Joey Tyllis (South Adelaide), Connor Melloww (back from injury), Tom Bennett (back from work), Kane Hockley.
Out: Josh Barrass, Luke Bartlett.
Anyone else to add to the list of movement?
WOW !! that is a fair fisting to former club...or were they all juniors at McLaren :roll:
Yes that is a fair fisting.
Where do these new age coaches get of raping and pillaging former clubs.
Iljcesen did it to Morphett Vale. Bring theses players into your club and this is how they repay you.
There used to a unwritten law that coaches didn't do that.
Shame on Gianni and Iljcesen if thay think this is alright. Very selfish.
How many points do the GSFL teams get?
Some of these clubs have 8/9 recruits.
is there a salary cap?
McLaren’s ‘ins’
Codey Ellison - McLaren Junior 0 points
Sam Whitbread - McLaren Junior 0 points
Eyre White - only managed to play reserves at Reynella
Shaun Halliday - only managed to play reserves at Reynella
Billy Gregory - Morphett Vale Junior
Chris Bradwell - second year on McLarens list so would be a 2 point player I believe
Max Wakefield - unsure of his background
McLaren have averaged five minor round wins over the past three seasons.
I expect their Reserves to be very good this year with some of these ‘ins’ to play to spend some time in the Magoos.