SANFLW Season 2024

All discussions to do with the SANFL

SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Thu Jan 04, 2024 4:47 pm

2024 Hostplus SANFLW League Fixture Release

The Hostplus SANFLW League continues to flourish with the addition of two extra rounds and an inaugural State Game for the 2024 season.

Kicking off with Round 1 on Friday March 1, the Hostplus SANFLW League home-and-away season will extend from 12 to 14 rounds, concluding on Saturday June 15.

A three-week finals campaign – featuring the four best-performed teams – will begin on the weekend of Saturday June 22, culminating in the Hostplus SANFLW League Grand Final being played on the weekend of Saturday July 6 at a venue to be confirmed.

In an historic first, the best SANFLW players will have the chance to don the treasured red guernsey in a State Game to be played against the WAFLW in Perth on the weekend of Saturday May 4.

”We are really excited to reward our elite SANFLW players with the opportunity to represent their State against Western Australia,” SANFL Head of Football Operations Sean Toohey said.

”We have continued to strengthen our rivalry with the Sandgropers in the Men’s competition and look forward to building the same tradition in the Women’s arena.”

Hostplus SANFLW League matches being played alongside SANFL Men’s games will again be a key feature of the fixture, starting with North Adelaide and Central District, together with the Eagles and West Adelaide, playing with their Men’s teams on Good Friday.

Glenelg and Sturt will do battle on Anzac Day at Stratarama Stadium from 5pm, after the Men’s clash while the Double Blues will host neighbourhood rival Norwood from 10am on Monday June 10 as a curtain-raiser to the Men’s King’s Birthday blockbuster.

The Double Blues will play two matches – in Round 6 and 7 – at the Summit Sports Park in Mount Barker, in the heartland of the club’s regional zone.

All Hostplus SANFLW League and Development League games will be telecast live and on-demand via the League’s streaming platform – SANFL Now.
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Thu Jan 04, 2024 4:49 pm

SANFLW FIXTURE 2024

ROUND 1
Friday 1st March

Norwood v Central District (Coopers Stadium) – 7:40pm
West Adelaide v South Adelaide (Thebarton Oval) – 7:40pm
Saturday 2nd March
Woodville-West Torrens v Sturt (Eastern Parade Reserve) – 1:00pm
North Adelaide v Glenelg (Thebarton Oval) – 6:30pm

ROUND 2
Saturday 9th March

West Adelaide v North Adelaide (Hisense Stadium – 12:00pm)
Central District v Eagles (X Convenience Oval – 1:30pm)
Glenelg v Sturt (Hisense Stadium – 2:20pm)
South Adelaide v Norwood (Flinders University Stadium – 6:00pm)

ROUND 3
Saturday 16th March

Central District v Glenelg (X Convenience Oval – 11:30am)
South Adelaide v North Adelaide (Flinders University Stadium – 5:50pm)
West Adelaide v Sturt (Hisense Stadium – 6:00pm)
Sunday 17th March
Eagles v Norwood (Thebarton Oval – 11:30am)

ROUND 4
Saturday 23rd March

West Adelaide v Glenelg (Hisense Stadium – 12:00pm)
North Adelaide v Norwood (Hisense Stadium – 2:20pm)
South Adelaide v Eagles (Flinders University Stadium – 4:40pm)
Sunday 24th March
Central District v Sturt (X Convenience Oval – 12:00pm)

ROUND 5 – EASTER WEEKEND
Friday 29th Match

North Adelaide v Central District (Prospect Oval – 11:30am)
Eagles v West Adelaide (Maugham Thiem Kia Oval – 12:00pm)
Sturt v Norwood (Thebarton Oval – 12:00pm)
Glenelg v South Adelaide (Stratarama Stadium – 2:10pm)

AFL GATHER ROUND
Thursday 4th April – Sunday 7th April

ROUND 6
Saturday 13th April

Central District v West Adelaide (X Convenience Oval – 12:00pm)
Sturt v South Adelaide (Mount Barker – Summit Oval – 12:00pm)
Eagles v North Adelaide (Maugham Thiem Kia Oval – 12:00pm)
Glenelg v Norwood (Stratarama Stadium – 12:00pm)

ROUND 7
Friday 19th April

Glenelg v Eagles (Stratarama Stadium – 7:40pm)
Saturday 20th April
Sturt v North Adelaide (Mount Barker – Summit Oval – 12:00pm)
South Adelaide v Central District (Flinders University Stadium – 3:50pm)
Norwood v West Adelaide (Coopers Stadium – 5:00pm)

ROUND 8 – ANZAC WEEKEND
Thursday 25th April

Glenelg v Sturt (Stratarama Stadium – 5:00pm)
Friday 26th April
Norwood v South Adelaide (Coopers Stadium – 7:10pm)
Saturday 27th April
Eagles v Central District (Maugham Thiem Kia Oval – 3:20pm)
North Adelaide v West Adelaide (Prospect Oval – 3:50pm)

STATE GAME
Saturday 4th May

WAFLW V SANFLW (TBC – TBC)

ROUND 9
Saturday 11th May

Sturt v Central District (Thomas Farms Oval – 2:50pm)
Norwood v North Adelaide (Coopers Stadium – 2:50pm)
Eagles v South Adelaide (Maugham Thiem Kia Oval – 4:50pm)
Glenelg v West Adelaide (Stratarama Stadium – 4:50pm)

ROUND 10
Saturday 18th May

North Adelaide v Eagles (Prospect Oval – 11:00am)
Norwood v Glenelg (Prospect Oval – 1:20pm)
South Adelaide v Sturt (Hisense Stadium – 12:00pm)
West Adelaide v Central District (Hisense Stadium – 2:20pm)

ROUND 11 – FIRST NATIONS ROUNDS
Saturday 25th May

South Adelaide v West Adelaide (Flinders University Stadium – 11:40am)
North Adelaide v Glenelg (Prospect Oval – 12:00pm)
Sturt v Eagles (Thomas Farms Oval – 12:10pm)
Central District v Norwood (X Convenience Oval – 4:50pm)

ROUND 12 – FIRST NATIONS ROUNDS
Saturday 1st June

Glenelg v Central District (Stratarama Stadium – 12:20pm)
Sturt v West Adelaide (Thomas Farms Oval – 2:50pm)
Sunday 2nd June
North Adelaide v South Adelaide (Prospect Oval – 12:00pm)
Norwood v Eagles (Coopers Stadium – 12:20pm)

ROUND 13 – KING’S BIRTHDAY
Saturday 8th June

West Adelaide v Eagles (Hisense Stadium – 2:50pm)
South Adelaide v Glenelg (Flinders University Stadium – 3:50pm)
Central District v North Adelaide (X Convenience Oval – 4:00pm)
Monday 10th June
Sturt v Norwood (Thomas Farms Oval – 10:00am)

ROUND 14
Saturday 15th June

West Adelaide v Norwood (Hisense Stadium – 12:00pm)
Sturt v North Adelaide (Thomas Farms Oval – 12:00pm)
Central District v South Adelaide (X Convenience Oval – 3:50pm)
Eagles v Glenelg (Maugham Thiem Kia Oval – 5:00pm)

SANFLW FINALS SERIES
WEEKEND OF SATURDAY 22ND JUNE

First Semi-Final
Second Semi-Final
WEEKEND OF SATURDAY 29TH JUNE
Preliminary Final
SATURDAY 6TH JULY
Grand Final
Last edited by Bluedemon on Mon Jan 08, 2024 10:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Thu Jan 04, 2024 4:53 pm

Coming and Going

Central District
COMING

Jessica Axford (returned/netball/swimming), Ainslee Knight (returned/indoor cricket), Kyesha Christensen (returned), Letisha Ackland (North Adelaide), Neave Delaney (Woodville-West Torrens)

GOING
Elaine Grigg (Western Bulldogs AFLW), Caitlin Wendland (Brisbane AFLW), Jessie Sanford (Woodville-West Torrens), Nicola Biagi (West Adelaide), Bonnie Dodds (South Adelaide), Teagan Robins (North Adelaide)


Glenelg
COMING
Jess Bates (returned/Collingwood VFL), Alex Pearce (Sturt), Ash Dyer (Port Lincoln), Chloe Harding (Morphettville Park), Kayla Robran (Norwood), Kiahni Russell (South Adelaide), Jorja Eldridge (North Adelaide), Katrice Turner (North Adelaide), Sophie Thomas (Glenelg juniors), Elizabeth Johnson (Glenelg juniors)

GOING
Piper Window (Port Adelaide AFLW), Chelsea Packer (retired/Payneham), Caitlyn Swanson (retired), Mykaela Walker (Norwood), Casie Coombe (South Adelaide)


North Adelaide
COMING
Erica Greet (returned/Footscray VFLW), Jemma Whitington-Charity (Woodville-West Torrens), Chloe Whitington-Charity (Woodville-West Torrens), Teagan Robins (Central District), Indi James (SMOSH West Lakes), Jasmine Dallimore (Broadview), Tella Wise (Fitzroy), Tyra Pix (Hope Valley), Amy Jones (Broadview), Rachel Valenti (Broadview), Lucy Reddaway (North Adelaide juniors), Bailey Murray (North Adelaide juniors)

GOING
Chelsea Farr (South Adelaide), Letisha Ackland (Central District), Jorja Eldridge (Glenelg), Emma Chapman (West Adelaide), Katrice Turner (Glenelg), Kalani Bates


Norwood
COMING
Emma Daley (Bendigo Pioneers), Candice Belbin (Ulverstone, Tasmania), Mykeala Walker (Glenelg/Morphettville Park), Minerva Bailey (Morphettville Park), Hannah Bentley (Hectorville), Emma Hartung (Westminster), Megan Harper (Morphetville Park), Ailene Hiebner (Golden Grove)

GOING
Molly Brooksby (Port Adelaide AFLW), Rosette Zerella (Woodville-West Torrens), Morgan Johnston (South Adelaide), Kayla Robran (Glenelg), Alison Ferrall (retired), Erika Sporn (work), Millie Yardley (retired)


South Adelaide
COMING
Morgan Johnston (Norwood), Chelsea Farr (North Adelaide), Casie Coombe (Glenelg), Bonnie Dodds (Central District), Emma Charlton (South juniors), Layla Vizgaudis (South juniors), Taya Maxwell (South juniors), Grace Deacon (Myponga)

GOING
Brooke Boileau (Adelaide AFLW), Alissa Brook (Port Adelaide AFLW), Holly Ifould (Fremantle AFLW), Elise Barwick (Gold Coast AFLW), Senna Gulden (returned to Sydney), Kiahni Russell (Glenelg), Jemma Ellis (West Adelaide)


Sturt
COMING
Natasha Christophers (Morphettville Park), Shanique West (Reynella), Lily Smart (Sturt juniors), Summer Ross (Sturt juniors), Zina Hunt (Sturt juniors), Skout Young (Sturt juniors)

GOING
Georgia Bevan (retired), Ally Ladas (retired), Elsie Dawes (travel overseas), Alex Pearce (Glenelg), Erini Gikas (Woodville-West Torrens)


West Adelaide
COMING
Nicola Biagi (Central District), Jemma Ellis (South Adelaide), Jasmine White (Mount Gambier), Philippa Worthley (Port Noarlunga), Gracie Sim (West juniors), Izzy Spooner (West juniors), Emma Chapman (North Adelaide), Brydie Mannion (Morphettville Park), Baylee Cooper (Hahndorf)

GOING
Lauren Young (Port Adelaide AFLW), Sariad Kustermann (retired), Abbie Butler (Woodville-West Torrens)


Woodville-West Torrens
COMING
Leah Cutting (returned/Essendon VFL), McKenzie Dowrick (returned/Port Adelaide AFLW), Rose Clancy-Dillon (Claremont -WAFLW), Rosette Zerella (Norwood), Jessie Sanford (Central District), Erini Gikas (Sturt), Abbie Butler (West Adelaide), Sinead Saunders (Norwood), Imogen Trengove (Eagles juniors/Bute), Lucy Moore (Eagles juniors), Madison Paech (Eagles juniors), Julia Watson (Eagles juniors)

GOING
Shineah Goody (Port Adelaide AFLW), Jemma Whitington-Charity (North Adelaide), Chloe Whitington-Charity (North Adelaide), Neave Delaney (Central District), Ella Little (Work/Millicent), Tess Andrews (Mount Gambier)
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Thu Jan 18, 2024 1:18 pm

2024 Hostplus SANFLW Trial Games

Week 1
Saturday February 10

South Adelaide 4.4 (28) d Sturt 3.6 (24) at Flinders University Stadium
Central District 4.5 (29) lost to Glenelg 11.5 (71) at X Convenience Oval
West Adelaide 2.1 (13) lost to Woodville-West Torrens 5.6 (36) at Hisense Stadium
North Adelaide 7.4 (46) lost to Norwood 9.7 (61) at Thebarton Oval

Week 2
Saturday February 17

Central District 5.3 (33) lost to Woodville-West Torrens 5.8 (38) at X Convenience Oval
South Adelaide 6.6 (42) d North Adelaide 2.3 (15) at Flinders University Stadium
West Adelaide 3.7 (25) d Sturt 3.2 (2) at Hisense Stadium
Norwood 8.8 (56) d Glenelg 5.4 (34) at Coopers Stadium
Last edited by Bluedemon on Mon Feb 19, 2024 12:51 pm, edited 3 times in total.
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Thu Jan 25, 2024 9:35 am

2024 Woodville-West Torrens SANFLW Pocket Profile

2023 Snapshot

Finished – 7th
Record – 3 wins, eight losses, 1 draw
Best and Fairest – Shineah Goody
Runner Up – Marlie Fiegert
Third Place – Annie Falkenberg and Poppy Waterford
The Advertiser SANFLW Team of the Year – Annie Falkenberg (Half-Back Flank, Vice Captain)

Player Movement
COMING

Leah Cutting (returned/Essendon VFL), McKenzie Dowrick (returned/Adelaide AFLW), Rose Clancy-Dillon (Claremont -WAFLW), Rosette Zerella (Norwood), Jessie Sanford (Central District), Erini Gikas (Sturt), Abbie Butler (West Adelaide), Sinead Saunders (Norwood), Imogen Trengove (Eagles juniors/Bute), Lucy Moore (Eagles juniors), Madison Paech (Eagles juniors), Julia Watson (Eagles juniors)


GOING
Shineah Goody (Port Adelaide AFLW), Jemma Whitington-Charity (North Adelaide), Chloe Whitington-Charity (North Adelaide), Neave Delaney (Central District), Ella Little (Work/Millicent), Tess Andrews (Mount Gambier)


2024 SANFLW Fixture - First Five Rounds

Round 1
Saturday March 2

Eagles v Sturt at Eastern Parade Reserve – 1pm

Round 2
Saturday March 9

Central v Eagles at X Convenience Oval – 1.30pm

Round 3
Sunday March 17

Eagles v Norwood at Thebarton Oval – 11.30am

Round 4
Saturday March 23

South v Eagles at Flinders University Stadium – 4.40pm

Round 5
Friday March 29

Eagles v West at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval – 12pm


Star Signing - McKenzie Dowrick

Excitement surrounds the return of McKenzie Dowrick to Oval Avenue after an unlucky run with injury during her time on Adelaide’s AFLW list.

The 23-year-old forward couldn’t manage an AFLW game with the Crows due to a setback in her ACL recovery but she is tracking towards a healthy campaign with the Eagles.

Boasting a booming left-foot kick, Dowrick will be hoping to rekindle the form she displayed with the Eagles in 2022, which yielded 15 goals from eight appearances.


One to Watch - Imogen Trengove

Recruited from Bute, in the Eagles’ country zone at the top of Yorke Peninsula, Trengove has been impressing on the training track this summer.

Described by coach Narelle Smith as an ”inside-outside midfielder”, the teenager is on the verge of making her debut in the Hostplus SANFLW League this season.

One of five Eagles in the 2024 SA U18 Girls Academy, Trengove has exceptional running power which should hold her in good stead against more experienced opponents.
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Thu Jan 25, 2024 10:48 am

2024 Central District SANFLW Pocket Profile

2023 Snapshot

Finished – 1st
Record – 9 wins 3 losses (minor round)
2 wins 1 loss (finals)

Best and Fairest – Shelby Smith
Runner Up – Caitlin Wendland
Third Place – Caitlen Teague
The Advertiser SANFLW Team of the Year – Caitlen Wendland (Forward Pocket), Katelyn Rosenzweig (Full Forward), Elaine Grigg (Half Forward Flank), Georgia Madigan (Back Pocket), Shelby Smith (Interchange), Ben Hunt (Coach)


Player Movement
COMING

Caitlin Wendland (returned/Brisbane Lions AFLW), Elizabeth Wilson (Willaston), Jessica Axford (returned/netball/swimming), Ainslee Knight (returned/indoor cricket), Kyesha Christensen (returned), Letisha Ackland (North Adelaide), Neave Delaney (Woodville-West Torrens)

GOING
Elaine Grigg (Western Bulldogs AFLW), Jessie Sanford (Woodville-West Torrens), Nicola Biagi (West Adelaide), Bonnie Dodds (South Adelaide), Teagan Robins (North Adelaide)

2024 SANFLW Fixture - First Five Rounds

Round 1
Friday March 1

Norwood v Central at Coopers Stadium – 7.40pm

Round 2
Saturday March 9

Central v Eagles at X Convenience Oval – 1.30pm

Round 3
Saturday March 16

Central v Glenelg at X Convenience Oval – 11.30am

Round 4
Sunday March 24

Central v Sturt at X Convenience Oval – 12pm

Round 5
Friday March 29

North v Central at Prospect Oval – 11.30am


Star Signing - Elizabeth Wilson

Few south of the city would have heard of Elizabeth Wilson yet but by the middle part of the season, Central’s mature-age recruit should be well known.

Having dominated the Barossa Women’s League with Willaston, Wilson is expected to be among the Round 1 selections when premiership coach Ben Hunt settles on his opening line-up.

Equally influential in front of goal as she is from the midfield, the former East Coast Eagle not only won last year’s Barossa League best-and-fairest but also the Leading Goalkicker award.


One to Watch - Charlotte Riggs

Charlotte Riggs is among a host of talented teens set to continue their rapid rise at Central District in 2024.

A reliable key defender, the 17-year-old was a crucial pillar in the Bulldogs’ inaugural premiership team as she read the play with ease in the backline.

Riggs is also considered to be a selfless team member having earned last year’s Best Team Person award and placing fourth in the best-and-fairest.
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Wed Jan 31, 2024 11:43 am

2024 SANFLW Mini-Draft

West Adelaide has bolstered its potency by picking Adelaide’s Brooke Smith with the first selection in the 2024 SANFLW Mini-Draft held on Tuesday.

Snapped up by the Crows last year as an injury-replacement player, the 19-year-old medium forward will line up for the Bloods in the Hostplus SANFLW League when available for selection this year.

Smith, who managed one AFLW game for the Crows last year, measures in at 171cm and is originally from the Dandenong Stingrays whilst also tasting senior football with Casey Demons in the VFLW.

Woodville-West Torrens opted for height when it called the name of Crow Lily Tarlinton, who measures 180cm, at pick No.2.

Recruited from Queensland, the 22-year-old is an agile tall forward who can also pinch-hit in the ruck.

Athletic Adelaide forward Tamara Henry landed at North Adelaide with pick No.3.

Standing at 170cm, the 18-year-old has clean hands overhead whilst also testing strongly in the vertical jump and 20m sprint at the 2023 AFLW Combine.

Experienced Port Adelaide midfielder Jasmin Stewart, from Western Australia, will don the gold sash of Glenelg after being chosen at pick No.4.

The 25-year-old tough-tackler finds the ball with ease whilst also boasting AFLW experience with Fremantle and the Power, where she played 10 AFLW games last year.

Adelaide’s penchant for Irish recruits continued in the off-season, with Amy Boyle-Carr set to line up with Sturt in the SANFLW after having her name called at pick No.5.

The 22-year-old, who hails from Donegal, is also a natural performer in Gaelic Football and Soccer, where she once represented Ireland at international level.

Star Port Adelaide trade acquisition Kirsty Lamb, an AFLW premiership player and All-Australian, fell to Norwood with the final selection at No.6.

It is expected that Boyle-Carr and Lamb wouldn’t be available for SANFLW selection until 2025 at the earliest while they remain based overseas and interstate in the AFLW off-season.

The SANFLW Mini-Draft is held when interstate AFLW-listed recruits need to be allocated to a SANFL club, with the order of draft selections based on the reverse ladder positions from the previous season.

Pick 1 - West Adelaide - Brooke Smith (Adelaide)
Pick 2 - Woodville-West Torrens - Lily Tarlinton (Adelaide)
Pick 3 - North Adelaide - Tamara Henry (Adelaide)
Pick 4 - Glenelg - Jasmin Stewart (Port Adelaide)
Pick 5 - Sturt - Amy Boyle-Carr (Adelaide)
Pick 6 - Norwood - Kirsty Lamb (Port Adelaide)
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Wed Jan 31, 2024 11:47 am

2024 West Adelaide SANFLW Pocket Profile

2023 Snapshot

Finished – 8th
Record – 2 wins, 9 losses, 1 draw
Best and Fairest – Zoe Venning
Runner Up – Lauren Young
Player’s Player – Illish Ross
The Advertiser SANFLW Team of the Year – Lauren Young (Centre Half-Forward), Zoe Venning (Interchange)

Player Movement
COMING

Hannah Button (returned/Adelaide AFLW), Nicola Biagi (Central District), Jemma Ellis (South Adelaide), Jasmine White (Mount Gambier), Philippa Worthley (Port Noarlunga), Gracie Sim (West juniors), Izzy Spooner (West juniors), Emma Chapman (North Adelaide), Brydie Mannion (Morphettville Park), Baylee Cooper (Hahndorf)

GOING
Lauren Young (Port Adelaide AFLW), Sariad Kustermann (retired), Abbie Butler (Woodville-West Torrens)


2024 SANFLW Fixture - First Five Rounds

Round 1
Friday March 1

West v South at Thebarton Oval – 7.40pm

Round 2
Saturday March 9

West v North at Hisense Stadium – 12pm

Round 3
Saturday March 16

West v Sturt at Hisense Stadium – 6pm

Round 4
Saturday March 23

West v Glenelg at Hisense Stadium – 12pm

Round 5
Friday March 29

Eagles v West at Maughan Thiem Kia Oval – 12pm


Star Signing - Hannah Button

West Adelaide has been quick to roll out the welcome mat for dual premiership Crow Hannah Button, after she was delisted in December.

The 27-year-old burst onto the scene with the Bloods in 2018, winning the SANFLW best-and-fairest award which ensured she would be snapped up by Adelaide, where she featured in 39 AFLW games and the club’s 2019 and 2022 flags.

Button will be keen to impress through the midfield for Westies, after missing the entire 2023 campaign due to a torn ACL suffered in March last year.


One to Watch - Lucy Boyd

One of Bruce Dawes’ toughest calls in the coaching box this year will be where to play exciting youngster Lucy Boyd.

A member of last year’s SA U18 team, where she was played chiefly in attack, Boyd has again been selected in the SA U18 squad for 2024.

But Dawes is leaning towards using Boyd – who managed just six League games last year due to an ankle injury – as an intercept-marking defender while playing for the Bloods.
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Thu Feb 01, 2024 4:36 pm

2024 Norwood SANFLW Pocket Profile

2023 Snapshot

Finished – 3rd
Record – 7 wins, 5 losses (minor round)
1 win, 1 loss (finals)
Best and Fairest – Tahlita Buethke
Runner Up – Lana Schwerdt
Third Place – Morgan Johnston
The Advertiser SANFLW Team of the Year – Tahlita Buethke (Wing), Tesharna Maher (Half-Forward Flank), Lana Schwerdt (Interchange)

Player Movement
COMING

Emma Daley (Bendigo Pioneers), Candice Belbin (Ulverstone, Tasmania), Mykeala Walker (Glenelg/Morphettville Park), Minerva Bailey (Morphettville Park), Hannah Bentley (Hectorville), Emma Hartung (Westminster), Megan Harper (Morphetville Park), Ailene Hiebner (Golden Grove)

GOING
Molly Brooksby (Port Adelaide AFLW), Rosette Zerella (Woodville-West Torrens), Morgan Johnston (South Adelaide), Kayla Robran (Glenelg), Alison Ferrall (retired), Erika Sporn (work), Millie Yardley (retired)

2024 SANFLW Fixture - First Five Rounds

Round 1
Friday March 1

Norwood v Central at Coopers Stadium – 7.40pm

Round 2
Saturday March 9

South v Norwood at Flinders University Stadium – 6pm

Round 3
Sunday March 17

Eagles v Norwood at Thebarton Oval – 11.30am

Round 4
Saturday March 23

North v Norwood at Hisense Stadium – 2.20pm

Round 5
Friday March 29

Sturt v Norwood at Thebarton Oval – 12pm


Star Signing - Emma Daley

Incoming Norwood coach Brad Ferrall expects he may only have the services of Emma Daley for one season.

Recruited from the Bendigo Pioneers, the 17-year-old is already making a big impression on the training track at The Parade as she prepares to line up in the Redlegs’ League team in Round 1.

Having played chiefly as an inside midfielder for the Pioneers, Daley can play in a variety of roles which should ensure she is high on the watch list for AFLW recruiters.


One to Watch - Charli Hazelhurst

Charli Hazelhurst is a star on the rise, and not just on the football field with Norwood.

The 16-year-old is also a talented netballer with the Newton Jaguars, where she is on the radar of State selectors.

For the Redlegs, Hazelhurst is impressing with her ability to play in any position on the field, including ruck.

Coach Brad Ferrall will be looking to settle Hazelhurst as a defender in 2024 after an impressive 2023 campaign which saw her make her senior debut whilst also earning U16 All-Australian selection with SA at the AFL National Championships.
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Mon Feb 05, 2024 10:35 am

Power, Crows players to feature in this year's SANFLW competition

THERE will be plenty of familiar faces in this season's SANFLW competition, with up to 24 AFLW-listed players set to compete in the South Australian women's state league competition.

Aiming to give players some match time during the national competition's off-season, 10 Crows and 14 Power players are aligned with SANFLW clubs for this season, which kicks off on Friday, March 1.

Pending injuries and AFLW program commitments, the 24 players will be able to play in the opening five rounds of the SANFLW season before returning to their AFLW clubs for pre-season training.

Players who previously played for clubs have returned to their old sides, while six non-aligned players were selected by SANFLW clubs in a mini draft held on Tuesday.

Premiership Bulldog Kirsty Lamb - who crossed to Port during December's trade period - was drafted to North Adelaide, but the Power said it would be unlikely for her to feature for the Roosters this season.

Similarly, Irish Crow Amy Carr-Boyle will not arrive in Australia in time to feature for the Double Blues.

While they're fierce rivals in the AFLW competition, some Port and Adelaide players will become teammates, such as Jasmin Stewart (Port) and Brooke Tonon (Adelaide) at Glenelg.

With the AFLW competition still several months away, playing in the SANFLW club gives players the opportunity to play more high-quality football ahead of the season.

Adelaide's women's footy boss Phil Harper said players would reap the rewards of training and playing with their SANFLW club.

"There is a big break between seasons, so for some of our players it’s an important part of their off-season programs," Harper said.

"Some players didn’t play an entire season last year, so for them to get some game time is great preparation heading into pre-season.

"It’s fantastic for our players to have the support of the SANFLW and its clubs and to be able to play in such a strong competition."

ADELAIDE
Najwa Allen - Norwood
Brooke Boileau - South Adelaide
Amy Boyle-Carr - Sturt
Sarah Goodwin - Glenelg
Tamara Henry - North Adelaide
Keeley Kustermann - West Adelaide
Brooke Smith - West Adelaide
Lily Tarlinton - Woodville-West Torrens
Brooke Tonon - Glenelg
Jess Waterhouse - South Adelaide

PORT ADELAIDE
Alex Ballard - Sturt
Ella Boag - Glenelg
Amelie Borg - North Adelaide
Alissa Brook - South Adelaide
Molly Brooksby - Norwood
Shineah Goody - Woodville-West Torrens
Kirsty Lamb - North Adelaide
Olivia Levicki - Central District
Katelyn Pope - North Adelaide
Sachi Syme - Norwood
Jasmin Stewart - Glenelg
Julia Teakle - Central District
Piper Window - Glenelg
Lauren Young - West Adelaide
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Tue Feb 06, 2024 11:20 am

2024 North Adelaide SANFLW Pocket Profile

2023 Snapshot

Finished – 6th
Record – 4 wins, 8 losses
Best and Fairest – Jessica Edwards
Runner Up – Katelyn Pope
Third Place – Isabelle Starmer
The Advertiser SANFLW Team of the Year – Katelyn Pope (Wing), Isabelle Starmer (Interchange)

Player Movement
COMING

Erica Greet (returned/Footscray VFLW), Jemma Whitington-Charity (Woodville-West Torrens), Chloe Whitington-Charity (Woodville-West Torrens), Teagan Robins (Central District), Indi James (SMOSH West Lakes), Jasmine Dallimore (Broadview), Tella Wise (Fitzroy), Tyra Pix (Hope Valley), Amy Jones (Broadview), Rachel Valenti (Broadview), Lucy Reddaway (North Adelaide juniors), Bailey Murray (North Adelaide juniors)

GOING
Chelsea Farr (South Adelaide), Letisha Ackland (Central District), Jorja Eldridge (Glenelg), Emma Chapman (West Adelaide), Katrice Turner (Glenelg), Kalani Bates


2024 SANFLW Fixture - First Five Rounds

Round 1
Saturday March 2

North v Glenelg at Thebarton Oval – 6.30pm

Round 2
Saturday March 9

West v North at Hisense Stadium – 12pm

Round 3
Saturday March 16

South v North at Flinders University Stadium – 5.50pm

Round 4
Saturday March 23

North v Norwood at Hisense Stadium – 2.20pm

Round 5
Friday March 29

North v Central at Prospect Oval – 11.30am


Star Signing - Jemma Whitington-Charity

New North Adelaide coach Jason Fairall certainly wasn’t complaining when he learned Jemma Whitington-Charity had landed at Prospect.

Transferring from Woodville-West Torrens, Whitington-Charity will provide the Roosters with some genuine class and ball-winning ability which can be used through the midfield or attack.

And the All-Australian U18 arrives at Menzies Crescent alongside her sister Chloe Whitington-Charity, who has also played in the SANFLW with the Eagles.


One to Watch - Laela Ebert

Talent has never been an issue for Laela Ebert, and now the versatile teenager is fit and healthy.

Having previously been struck down by a serious knee injury, Ebert returned to play 10 SANFLW League games last season.

But the 17-year-old – a member of the SA U18 Girls Academy – is turning heads on the training track with her silky skills and smart decision-making.

Watch out for her game to lift to another level with the Roosters in 2024.
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby gadj1976 » Tue Feb 06, 2024 11:40 am

Bluedemon wrote:2024 North Adelaide SANFLW Pocket Profile

One to Watch - Laela Ebert

Talent has never been an issue for Laela Ebert, and now the versatile teenager is fit and healthy.

Having previously been struck down by a serious knee injury, Ebert returned to play 10 SANFLW League games last season.

But the 17-year-old – a member of the SA U18 Girls Academy – is turning heads on the training track with her silky skills and smart decision-making.

Watch out for her game to lift to another level with the Roosters in 2024.


Two knee injuries to be precise. An absolute jet who, if she can keep her body right will be in the AFL very soon.
User avatar
gadj1976
Coach
 
 
Posts: 9110
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Location: Sleeping on a park bench outside Princes Park
Has liked: 782 times
Been liked: 839 times

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby The Bedge » Tue Feb 06, 2024 11:51 am

gadj1976 wrote:Two knee injuries to be precise. An absolute jet who, if she can keep her body right will be in the AFL very soon.

She's definite quality - elite foot skills, tough contested ball winner and surprisingly fast.

Her and her boyfriend to potentially get drafted same year aww how cute. :lol:
Dolphin Treasure wrote:Your an attention seeking embarsement..
The Bedge
Coach
 
 
Posts: 16229
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 12:28 pm
Location: BarbeeCueAria
Has liked: 3182 times
Been liked: 3943 times

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Tue Feb 06, 2024 2:54 pm

The Bedge wrote:
gadj1976 wrote:Two knee injuries to be precise. An absolute jet who, if she can keep her body right will be in the AFL very soon.

She's definite quality - elite foot skills, tough contested ball winner and surprisingly fast.

Her and her boyfriend to potentially get drafted same year aww how cute. :lol:


who is her boyfriend?

which ebert family is she related to?
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby The Bedge » Tue Feb 06, 2024 2:57 pm

Bluedemon wrote:who is her boyfriend?

which ebert family is she related to?

Blake Oudshoorn-Bennier.. no doubt Modbury will try claiming him like they tried James Willis but he's born and raised Ingle Farmer :P

Dan Ebert is Laela's dad.
Dolphin Treasure wrote:Your an attention seeking embarsement..
The Bedge
Coach
 
 
Posts: 16229
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 12:28 pm
Location: BarbeeCueAria
Has liked: 3182 times
Been liked: 3943 times

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Dutchy » Tue Feb 06, 2024 3:02 pm

The Bedge wrote:
Bluedemon wrote:who is her boyfriend?

which ebert family is she related to?

Blake Oudshoorn-Bennier.. no doubt Modbury will try claiming him like they tried James Willis but he's born and raised Ingle Farmer :P

.


Blake can seriously play
User avatar
Dutchy
Site Admin
 
 
Posts: 44413
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 8:24 am
Location: Location, Location
Has liked: 2300 times
Been liked: 3469 times

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Big Phil » Tue Feb 06, 2024 11:16 pm

Dutchy wrote:
The Bedge wrote:
Bluedemon wrote:who is her boyfriend?

which ebert family is she related to?

Blake Oudshoorn-Bennier.. no doubt Modbury will try claiming him like they tried James Willis but he's born and raised Ingle Farmer :P

.


Blake can seriously play


Absolute jet, agreed.

Stood out for a few reasons when I have called him on SANFL Now, not including the hyphenated surname.
User avatar
Big Phil
Coach
 
Posts: 20254
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 11:56 pm
Has liked: 120 times
Been liked: 269 times

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Wed Feb 07, 2024 2:43 pm

Dutchy wrote:
The Bedge wrote:
Bluedemon wrote:who is her boyfriend?

which ebert family is she related to?

Blake Oudshoorn-Bennier.. no doubt Modbury will try claiming him like they tried James Willis but he's born and raised Ingle Farmer :P

.


Blake can seriously play


I watched Blake play a few times last year, very good player, was impressive playing in the midfield
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Thu Feb 08, 2024 3:52 pm

2024 Sturt SANFLW Pocket Profile

2023 Snapshot

Finished – 4th
Record – 6 wins, 6 losses (minor round)
1 loss (finals)
Best and Fairest – Kate Harris
Runner Up – Georgia Bevan
Third Place – Gemma Valente
The Advertiser SANFLW Team of the Year – Kate Harris (Captain, Centre), Georgia Swan (Half-Back Flank), Isobel Kuiper (Interchange)

Player Movement
COMING

Natasha Christophers (Morphettville Park), Shanique West (Reynella), Lily Smart (Sturt juniors), Summer Ross (Sturt juniors), Zina Hunt (Sturt juniors), Skout Young (Sturt juniors)

GOING
Georgia Bevan (retired), Ally Ladas (retired), Elsie Dawes (travel overseas), Alex Pearce (Glenelg), Erini Gikas (Woodville-West Torrens)


2024 SANFLW Fixture - First Five Rounds

Round 1
Saturday March 2

Eagles v Sturt at Eastern Parade Reserve – 1pm

Round 2
Saturday March 9

Glenelg v Sturt at Hisense Stadium – 2.20pm

Round 3
Saturday March 16

West v Sturt at Hisense Stadium – 6pm

Round 4
Sunday March 24

Central v Sturt at X Convenience Oval – 12pm

Round 5
Friday March 29

Sturt v Norwood at Thebarton Oval – 12pm


Star Signing - Shanique West
Sturt has never sought to sign many players from outside its zone but the arrival of Shanique West addresses a need for mature-age experience.

With the departure of senior players Georgia Bevan, Ally Ladas and Elsie Dawes, West will provide some strength in one-on-one contests as well as some versatility.

Likely to be played through the midfield and attack, the 22-year-old booted 19 goals from 12 games in the Southern Football League last year whilst also the League at Association level.


One to Watch - India Rasheed
Troubled by niggly injuries this time last year, India Rasheed has enjoyed a healthy preseason build up for the 2024 season.

And that should be exciting for Sturt fans as well as coach Michael O’Connor, who plans to use the talented 17-year-old through the midfield and in attack this season.

Boasting great football intelligence and sublime skills, Rasheed will be looking to impress with the Double Blues, as well as the SA U18 team in 2024.
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Re: SANFLW Season 2024

Postby Bluedemon » Mon Feb 12, 2024 4:23 pm

2024 South Adelaide SANFLW Pocket Profile

2023 Snapshot

Finished – 2nd
Record – 10 wins, 2 losses (Minor Round)
1 win, 1 loss (Finals)
Best and Fairest – Soriah Moon
Runner Up – Brooke Boileau
Third Place – Caitlin Couch
The Advertiser SANFLW Team of the Year – Esther Schirmer (Full Back), Soriah Moon (Ruck), Brooke Boileau (Rover)


Player Movement
COMING

Morgan Johnston (Norwood), Nikki Nield nee Gore (Fremantle AFLW), Laquoiya Cockatoo-Motlap (Port Adelaide AFLW), Litonya Cockatoo-Motlap (Port Adelaide AFLW), Chelsea Farr (North Adelaide), Casie Coombe (Glenelg), Bonnie Dodds (Central District), Emma Charlton (South juniors), Layla Vizgaudis (South juniors), Taya Maxwell (South juniors), Grace Deacon (Myponga)


GOING
Brooke Boileau (Adelaide AFLW), Alissa Brook (Port Adelaide AFLW), Holly Ifould (Fremantle AFLW), Elise Barwick (Gold Coast AFLW), Senna Gulden (returned to Sydney), Kiahni Russell (Glenelg), Jemma Ellis (West Adelaide)


2024 SANFLW Fixture - First Five Rounds

Round 1
Friday March 1

West v South at Thebarton Oval – 7.40pm

Round 2
Saturday March 9

South v Norwood at Flinders University Stadium – 6pm

Round 3
Saturday March 16

South v North at Flinders University Stadium – 5.50pm

Round 4
Saturday March 23

South v Eagles at Flinders University Stadium – 4.40pm

Round 5
Friday March 29

Glenelg v South at Stratarama Stadium – 2.10pm


Star Signing - Morgan Johnston
Morgan Johnston’s move down south worked beautifully in the Panthers’ favour when she also decided to don the blue-and-white in 2024.

A proven performer in the Hostplus SANFLW League, the 29-year-old averaged 13 disposals, four marks and three tackles while placing third in Norwood’s best-and-fairest count last year.

Expect the hard-running Johnston to be a critical cog in Rick Watts’ midfield rotation.


One to Watch - Emma Charlton
It feels like history is repeating for South Adelaide as another Charlton threatens to make her mark.

This time it might be Emma, not older sister Teah, who has Panther fans thrilled with her eye-catching speed, power and insatiable competitive edge.

Aged just 15, Emma Charlton is itching to make her Hostplus SANFLW League debut but she will need to rest her legs after being hampered by shin splints during late January.
SAFooty.net, where you hear the community football news first
User avatar
Bluedemon
Assistant Coach
 
 
Posts: 4545
Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Goodwood
Has liked: 76 times
Been liked: 94 times
Grassroots Team: Kenilworth

Next

Board index   Football  SANFL

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

Around the place

Competitions   SANFL Official Site | Country Footy SA | Southern Football League | VFL Footy
Club Forums   Snouts Louts | The Roost | Redlegs Forum |