by DOC » Thu May 24, 2018 7:29 pm
Sturt v Glenelg (Peter Motley Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at sanfldigitalpass.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
STURT
League
Sturt has selected a possible BankSA Rookie to face Glenelg on Saturday.
Hahndorf product Luke Edmonds (20, 194cm and 82kg) has been named on the extended interchange bench which must be trimmed by two before the bounce.
He will be considered to replace the role which has been played by Hugo Munn, who has been taken by the McDonald’s SA Under-18 squad.
Edmonds has been joined in the Double Blues’ 23-man squad by sizeable midfielders Joel Thiele and Campbell Wildman.
F: McAdam, Osborn, Dodd
HF: Greenslade, M. Evans, Slimming
C: Crocker, Colquhoun, Veale
HB: Harms, Gilfoy, Carey
B: Page, F. Evans, Stephens
R: Read, Kirkwood, Battersby
INT: Penfold, Hone, Thiele, Edmonds, Wildman
IN: Edmonds, Thiele, Wildman
OUT: Munn (McDonald’s SA U18)
Reserves
F: Hargreaves, Coombe, Taggert
HF: Kennedy, Sheppard, Coulson
C: Watt, Wilson, Wills
HB: Coomblas, Moriarty, Sumner
B: Illman, Ballard, Mitchell
R: Dunn, Trenorden, Allan
INT: Musolino, McCatty, Hayden
Under-18
F: Richards, Thornton, Burrows
HF: Fuss, Grivell, Neale
C: Cross, Bawden, Wingard
HB: Parker-Boers, Grieve, How
B: Smith, Spry, Lewis
R: Cotter, Voss, Hone
INT: A. Bryars, Tabe, Smelt, Drew
EMG: W. Bryars, Howe, Rogers, Neindorf
GLENELG
League
Glenelg will be without its high profile recruit Jesse White for the clash with Sturt on Saturday.
White was stretchered from the field during the second term with concussion after copping an accidental knock from Crow Curtly Hampton in Round 7.
Promising utility Elliott Chalmers also couldn’t be considered after damaging his hamstring against Adelaide.
Former Fremantle rookie Matt Uebergang has recovered from a calf issue to be named on the extended interchange bench with fellow inclusions Bryce Woolard, Tom Feely and Darcy Bailey.
F: I. Milera, Scott, T. Milera
HF: Amato, Reynolds, Koster
C: Scharenberg, Schott, Nicholson
HB: Joseph, Curran, Bradley
B: Slade, Proud, Motlop
R: Vea Vea, Close, Snook
INT: Walker, Bailey, Feely, Woolard, Uebergang
IN: Uebergang, Woolard, Feely, Bailey
OUT: White (concussion), Chalmers (hamstring)
Reserves
H. Boyle, Carmody, Clark, Davidson, Davis, Eckel, Hosie, Kerrish, Lovelock, Mackenzie, Martini, McCarthy, McGinty, Noble, Papatolis, Potter, Searle, Sullivan, Weetra, Yates.
Under-18
F: Lovelock, Dowdell, Beaumont
HF: McDermott, Di Sotto, O’Loughlin
C: L. Jones, Armfield, Park
HB: Holyoak, Kelsh, Edwards
B: Corso, Jake Slade, N. Jones
R: Strickland, W. Schreiber, Viska
INT: Strange, Otto, Josh Slade, Moran, Oxlade, Tugwell