by Dutchy » Thu Jun 07, 2018 9:39 pm
Glenelg v North Adelaide (Gliderol Stadium) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at sanfldigitalpass.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
Live radio broadcast on 1079 Life – SANFL ONE pre-game show from 1.10pm
GLENELG
League
Glenelg has added some much-needed height to its squad to face North on Monday.
Former Collingwood tall Jesse White has recovered from concussion while forgotten veteran Warrick McGinty has been named to lead the ruck after not playing Macca’s League since Round 1.
Forward Lachie Hosie and emerging youngster Jack Yates have also been added to the seven-man extended interchange bench which must be trimmed by four before the bounce.
F: I. Milera, White, T. Milera
HF: Amato, Scott, Uebergang
C: Nicholson, Scharenberg, Close
HB: Bradley, Curran, Schott
B: Woolard, Proud, Joseph
R: McGinty, Motlop, Snook
INT: Walker, Hosie, Reynolds, Vea Vea, Koster, Yates, Feely
IN: McGinty, Hosie, Yates, White
Reserves
Bailey, H. Boyle, Clark, Davidson, Davis, Eckel, Kerrish, Mackenzie, Martini, McCarthy, Noble, Papatolis, Potter, Robinson, Searle, Slade, Sullivan, Weetra.
Under-18
F: Corso, Le Cornu, Symonds
HF: Dean, Kitschke, Edwards
C: Park, Searle, Holyoak
HB: Armfield, W. Schreiber, Brinkworth
B: Viska, Dowdell, Otto
R: Strickland, Wisdom, Lovelock
INT: Liambis, Disotto, McRae, McDermott, Potter
NORTH
League
North Adelaide is unlikely to make a change for its Queen’s Birthday encounter with Glenelg on Monday.
Blake Helyar and Mackenzie Slee have been added to a five-man extended interchange bench which must be trimmed by two before the bounce.
But Roosters coach Josh Carr will be leaning toward an unchanged line-up after thrashing the Magpies in Round 8.
North captain Max Thring will play his 100th Macca’s League game after making his debut in 2011.
Port recruit Robbie Young and defender Callum Wilkie will play their 50th Macca’s League match.
F: Spina, Harvey, Young
HF: Hender, Ramsey, Ryswyk
C: Olekalns, Tropiano, Deep
HB: Castree, Smith, Allmond
B: Wilkie, C. Craig, Clisby
R: A. Barns, Thring, T. Schwarz
INT: Appleton, Helyar, McDonough, McInrerney, Slee
IN: Helyar, Slee
Reserves
F: Matsouliadis, C. Brans, Szekely
HF: Miller, Verity, Quinn
C: Kirk, Nixon, Brereton
HB: Driscoll, Wundke, Aldridge
B: Minervini, Darrou, Wohling
R: Sweet, J. Schwarz, Lower
INT: Denham, Marini, O’Leary
Under-18
F: Rigney, Oborn, Langley
HF: Henriks, Goudman-Glasson, Hill
C: Neagle, Coleman-Oakes, Scott
HB: Osborne, T. Finlay, Antrobus
B: Hilder, Rack, Flanagan
R: Hart, Magor, Borg
INT: Kairl-Prosser, Crompton, Marshall, Bowman, Hodges, Baker, Weatherley