Pure ladder 2019

All discussions to do with the SANFL

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby LMA » Wed Jun 12, 2019 12:22 am

They might, if it was REAL!
User avatar
LMA
Coach
 
 
Posts: 5515
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 4:37 pm
Has liked: 283 times
Been liked: 554 times
Grassroots Team: Port District

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby Pseudo » Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:08 pm

Round 10, and the Blooze back on top, timing their charge to the Pure Minor Premiership (tm) nicely. All aboard!

Code: Select all
.............P...W...D.....F......A......%
Sturt........8...6...0....631....504....55.59
Norwood......7...6...0....602....531....53.13
Glenelg......8...5...1....723....565....56.13
Eagles.......8...5...0....697....624....52.76
South........8...4...1....650....599....52.04
Central......7...2...0....449....601....42.76
North........8...1...0....561....697....44.59
West.........8...1...0....512....704....42.11
Clowns OUT. Smears OUT. RESIST THE OCCUPATION.
User avatar
Pseudo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 10130
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:11 am
Location: enculez-vous
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 982 times
Grassroots Team: Morningside

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby DOC » Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:32 pm

Glenelg still flag faves. Look at that percentage!
User avatar
DOC
Coach
 
 
Posts: 8280
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 7:15 pm
Has liked: 180 times
Been liked: 755 times

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby Pseudo » Sun Jun 30, 2019 8:26 pm

Ladder to round 11:
Code: Select all
.............P...W...D.....F......A......%
Glenelg......9...6...1....846....619....57.75
Sturt........8...6...0....631....504....55.59
Eagles.......9...6...0....838....711....54.10
Norwood......8...6...0....689....672....50.62
South........9...5...1....718....639....52.91
Central......8...2...0....503....724....40.99
North........8...1...0....561....697....44.59
West.........9...1...0....552....772....41.69
Clowns OUT. Smears OUT. RESIST THE OCCUPATION.
User avatar
Pseudo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 10130
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:11 am
Location: enculez-vous
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 982 times
Grassroots Team: Morningside

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby Wedgie » Sun Jun 30, 2019 8:43 pm

Top 5 is pretty set!
User avatar
Wedgie
Site Admin
 
 
Posts: 44638
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 8:00 am
Has liked: 1124 times
Been liked: 2549 times
Grassroots Team: Noarlunga

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby DOC » Sun Jun 30, 2019 8:46 pm

Yep. Glenelg home.
User avatar
DOC
Coach
 
 
Posts: 8280
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 7:15 pm
Has liked: 180 times
Been liked: 755 times

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby therisingblues » Mon Jul 01, 2019 8:35 am

Sturt, with a game in hand and only half a win behind the highly fancied Tigers...
I'm gonna sit back, crack the top off a Pale Ale, and watch the Double Blues prevail
1915, 1919, 1926, 1932, 1940, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1974, 1976, 2002, 2016, 2017
User avatar
therisingblues
Coach
 
 
Posts: 6190
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Fukuoka
Has liked: 369 times
Been liked: 514 times
Grassroots Team: Hope Valley

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby Pseudo » Tue Jul 09, 2019 10:18 pm

Ladder to round 12:
Code: Select all
.............P...W...D.....F......A......%
Glenelg.....10...7...1....936....694....57.42
Sturt........9...7...0....729....566....56.29
Eagles......10...6...0....913....801....53.27
Norwood......8...6...0....689....672....50.62
South.......10...5...1....780....737....51.42
North........9...2...0....668....776....46.26
Central......9...2...0....582....831....41.19
West.........9...1...0....552....772....41.69
Clowns OUT. Smears OUT. RESIST THE OCCUPATION.
User avatar
Pseudo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 10130
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:11 am
Location: enculez-vous
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 982 times
Grassroots Team: Morningside

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby Pseudo » Sun Jul 14, 2019 9:29 pm

Ladder to round 13:
Code: Select all
.............P...W...D.....F......A......%
Glenelg.....11...8...1...1036....748....58.07
Sturt.......10...8...0....813....645....55.76
Eagles......11...7...0...1005....890....53.03
Norwood......9...6...0....743....772....49.04
South.......11...5...1....869....829....51.18
North.......10...2...0....712....822....46.41
West........10...2...0....598....816....42.29
Central.....10...2...0....661....915....41.94
Clowns OUT. Smears OUT. RESIST THE OCCUPATION.
User avatar
Pseudo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 10130
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:11 am
Location: enculez-vous
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 982 times
Grassroots Team: Morningside

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby Pseudo » Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:13 pm

Ladder to round 14. With results against garbage teams taken out of the equation Sturt sits atop the ladder with only 2 losses for the season and is clearly the best performed of the dinkum 8 teams. With the remaining game against its nearest threat being at Unley, Sturt is now also clear favourite for the prestigious Pure Minor Premiership (tm).

Code: Select all
.............P...W...D.....F......A......%
Sturt.......11...9...0....925....695....57.10
Glenelg.....11...8...1...1036....748....58.07
Eagles......12...7...0...1080....988....52.22
Norwood.....10...7...0....846....830....50.48
South.......12...5...1....927....932....49.87
Central.....11...3...0....759....990....43.40
North.......10...2...0....712....822....46.41
West........11...2...0....648....928....41.12
Clowns OUT. Smears OUT. RESIST THE OCCUPATION.
User avatar
Pseudo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 10130
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:11 am
Location: enculez-vous
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 982 times
Grassroots Team: Morningside

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby therisingblues » Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:28 pm

We'll, DAMN! This is getting exciting!
I'm gonna sit back, crack the top off a Pale Ale, and watch the Double Blues prevail
1915, 1919, 1926, 1932, 1940, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1974, 1976, 2002, 2016, 2017
User avatar
therisingblues
Coach
 
 
Posts: 6190
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Fukuoka
Has liked: 369 times
Been liked: 514 times
Grassroots Team: Hope Valley

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby Spargo » Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:46 pm

Sturt’s flag to lose.
2017 safooty NFL tipping champ

Don’t lose your grip on the dreams of the past
You must fight just to keep them alive...
Spargo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 11285
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 4:42 pm
Location: Printing the t-shirts
Has liked: 3104 times
Been liked: 3303 times
Grassroots Team: Sacred Heart OC

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby LMA » Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:54 pm

Spargo wrote:Sturt’s flag to lose.


Apparently t-shirts have been made
User avatar
LMA
Coach
 
 
Posts: 5515
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 4:37 pm
Has liked: 283 times
Been liked: 554 times
Grassroots Team: Port District

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby Spargo » Mon Jul 22, 2019 9:59 pm

LMA wrote:
Spargo wrote:Sturt’s flag to lose.


Apparently t-shirts have been made


They’ve always been front runners...
2017 safooty NFL tipping champ

Don’t lose your grip on the dreams of the past
You must fight just to keep them alive...
Spargo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 11285
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 4:42 pm
Location: Printing the t-shirts
Has liked: 3104 times
Been liked: 3303 times
Grassroots Team: Sacred Heart OC

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby Booney » Tue Jul 23, 2019 8:52 am

Gripping stuff!
PAFC. Forever.

LOOK OUT, WE'RE COMING!
User avatar
Booney
Coach
 
 
Posts: 46034
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 1:47 pm
Location: Alberton proud
Has liked: 4524 times
Been liked: 7493 times

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby StrayDog » Tue Jul 23, 2019 11:56 am

LMA wrote:
Spargo wrote:Sturt’s flag to lose.


Apparently t-shirts have been made

Re-printed "No More Doggy Style" tees from 2002. Low usage. 8)



therisingblues wrote:We'll, DAMN! This is getting exciting!

Both ends of the table, too.

The 'Dogs win against WWT last weekend putting the spoon a game and 10 - 15 goals percentage behind them, for the time being.

North a game in hand (as many losses as the 'Dogs) and similar percentage gap to spare.
"— here I opened wide the door; —
Darkness there, and nothing more."


- Edgar Allan Poe from " The Raven "

StrayDog
League Bench Warmer
 
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 5:26 pm
Location: Copping a "feel for the game"
Has liked: 452 times
Been liked: 101 times

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby therisingblues » Tue Jul 23, 2019 12:17 pm

It might be worth posting a list of previous Pure Premiers and Pure Spooners to satiate this surge of interest being generated ahead of a tight finish to the Pure Season.
I'm gonna sit back, crack the top off a Pale Ale, and watch the Double Blues prevail
1915, 1919, 1926, 1932, 1940, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1974, 1976, 2002, 2016, 2017
User avatar
therisingblues
Coach
 
 
Posts: 6190
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Fukuoka
Has liked: 369 times
Been liked: 514 times
Grassroots Team: Hope Valley

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby therisingblues » Tue Jul 23, 2019 12:32 pm

Spargo wrote:
LMA wrote:
Spargo wrote:Sturt’s flag to lose.


Apparently t-shirts have been made


They’ve always been front runners...

The run home:
Sturt - Eagles, Norwood, Glenelg.
Glenelg - North, West, Sturt.
Eagles - Sturt, North
Norwood - North, Sturt, Central, West

Sturt could easily be a game and a half behind Glenelg by the time of our final Pure Match for the year.
Meanwhile the Eagles and Norwood are still within striking distance of that coveted Pure Premiership.
Our fate is in our own hands and there's naught but challenge ahead. Success will only follow the heels of hard work and concentration. Sometimes being a leader is the toughest job of all, but is, essentially, the fire in the forge of champion sides.
I'm gonna sit back, crack the top off a Pale Ale, and watch the Double Blues prevail
1915, 1919, 1926, 1932, 1940, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1974, 1976, 2002, 2016, 2017
User avatar
therisingblues
Coach
 
 
Posts: 6190
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Fukuoka
Has liked: 369 times
Been liked: 514 times
Grassroots Team: Hope Valley

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby Pseudo » Sun Jul 28, 2019 6:36 pm

Sturt essentially 2 games ahead on top, one hand firmly grasping the Pure Minor Premiership (tm)...
Code: Select all
.............P...W...D.....F......A......%
Sturt.......12..10...0...1011....756....57.22
Glenelg.....11...8...1...1036....748....58.07
Norwood.....11...8...0....989....902....52.30
Eagles......13...7...0...1141...1074....51.51
South.......12...5...1....927....932....49.87
Central.....12...4...0....836...1052....44.28
North.......11...2...0....784....965....44.83
West........12...2...0....710...1005....41.40
Clowns OUT. Smears OUT. RESIST THE OCCUPATION.
User avatar
Pseudo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 10130
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:11 am
Location: enculez-vous
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 982 times
Grassroots Team: Morningside

Re: Pure ladder 2019

Postby am Bays » Sun Jul 28, 2019 7:14 pm

F*** the bye
Let that be a lesson to you Port, no one beats the Bays five times in a row in a GF and gets away with it!!!
User avatar
am Bays
Coach
 
 
Posts: 14650
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2005 11:04 pm
Location: The back bar at Lennies
Has liked: 81 times
Been liked: 878 times

PreviousNext

Board index   Football  SANFL

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests