by DOC » Thu Sep 17, 2020 8:06 pm
South Adelaide has injected Malcolm Karpany back into its side for the blockbuster against Norwood at Flinders University Stadium.
The former West Coast Eagles has only played two League games this year due to calf injuries but has worked his way back to form in the Reserves during the past fortnight.
Karpany, who hasn’t played League since Round 6, has been named to start in the centre square.
He has been joined in the Panthers’ 25-man squad by Luke Bogle, Anthony Biemans and Lee Hoey, who have all been named on the extended interchange bench.
Medium-sided defender Tyson Brown is unavailable due to a leg injury.
F: Whittlesea, Cailotto, Wilkinson
HF: Cross, Overall, Schwarz
C: Sampson, Karpany, Milsom
HB: Haines, Haren, Kappler
B: Highmore, Summerton, Elsworthy
R: Hunter, Broadbent, Heaslip
INT: B. McCreery, Andrews McKinnon, Horne, Bogle, Biemans, Hoey
IN: Karpany, Bogle, Biemans, Hoey
OUT: Brown (leg)
Reserves
Cameron, Davies, Douglass, Dumesny, Evans, Freitag, Hoffmann, Illingworth, Juckers, Lewis, Lippett, Machin, J McCreery, McGree, Noble, Oliver, Potter, Sampson, Sawford, Spicer, Williams
Under-18
F: Mitton, Brown, Hoeck
HF: Hamilton, Kraemer, Nye
C: Cook, Clifton, Birt
HB: Little, Hindes, Copley
B: Spacie, Le Raye, Flett
R: Verrall, Draper, Roberts
INT: Zimmer, Smith, Treloar, Morton, Snelling, Magor, Botroff, Rogers
NORWOOD
Norwood utility Zac Richards could play his first League game since Round 9 against South at Flinders University Stadium.
Sidelined by a knee injury, Richards has been named on the Redlegs’ seven-man extended interchange bench.
He has been joined by fellow inclusions Sam Barnett (Payneham) and Jack Saunders (Walkerville), who could play their first Statewide Super League games.
Brad Carroll, named on the extended bench, will need to pass a fitness test after suffering a head knock against Sturt last Friday night.
F: Surman, Shenton, Gerloff
HF: Douglas, Pinyon, Nunn
C: Saywell, Bastinac, Barry
HB: Irra, McKenzie, Wilkins
B: Rokahr, Ball, Fairbrother
R: Baulderstone, Grigg, Abbott
INT: Spence, Z. Richards, Wilson, Barnett, Saunders, Bampton, B. Carroll
IN: Z. Richards, Saunders, Barnett
NEW: Jack Saunders (Walkerville), Sam Barnett (Payneham)
Reserves
J. McDonald, Hamilton, Ellison, Ficken, Bristow, T. McDonald, M. Carroll, Maunder, Kudra, Wagner, Binder, Szust, Falco, Heard, Crabtree, Scali, Bell, Webb, Pascoe, Barnett, Morris, Lodovici, Martin, Pedro, Staritski, Murphy
Under-18
Murley, Bishop, Walls, Nelligan, Cavallaro, Jones, Schwerdt, Lord, Trepka, Tranfa, Belperio, Roberts, Kent, Gale, Murphy, Warrick, Kemp, Joseph, Chandler, Warton, Carbine, Carey, Hearing, Iannello, Heard, Duke