2022 SANFL Reserves, Women's & Juniors

All discussions to do with the SANFL

Re: 2022 SANFL Reserves, Women's & Juniors

Postby DOC » Tue Jun 14, 2022 6:54 pm

A final 30-player Torrens University SA U16 squad has been selected ahead of the NAB AFL Under-16 National Championships starting this month.

Featuring a host of father-son prospects, the squad – selected from the eight SANFL clubs – has been trimmed after Saturday’s internal trial match.

Coached by Julian ****, the Torrens University SA U16 team will play three Championship matches, two in Adelaide and one on the Gold Coast.

South Australia will begin its campaign against Western Australia at Thebarton Oval on Sunday June 26 before tackling Victoria Metro at the home of the Suns, Metricon Stadium, on Tuesday July 5.

A final contest will be played at Thebarton Oval against Victoria Country on Saturday July 9.

Among the familiar surnames in the squad are the sons of Central District premiership pair Luke McCabe and Stuart Cochrane, with Will McCabe and Thomas Cochrane joining three other Bulldogs in the squad.

Glenelg’s Camporeale twins – Lucas and Ben – are the sons of Woodville-West Torrens wingman Scott Camproeale while North’s Tom Tasker is aiming to follow the same path as his dad Sean at Prospect.

Sturt midfielder Ned Atkinson, son of Magarey Medallist Brodie Atkinson, North’s Louie Montgomery, son of Power premiership defender Brett Montgomery and Woodville-West Torrens’ Tyler Welsh, son of former Crow Scott Welsh, are also in the mix to play in the national tournament.

A second trial match against Prince Alfred College will be played at Thebarton Oval this Saturday, with **** to be assisted in the coaches box by Clay Sampson, Dave Reynolds, Brett Hudson and SANFL’s Tony Bamford as Coaches assistant.

PLAYER SANFL CLUB
Will McCabe Central
Thomas Coachrane Central
Beau Ryan Central
Charlie Nicholls Central
Dyson Sharp Central
Lucas Camporeale Glenelg
Ben Camporeale Glenelg
Tom Tasker North
Louie Montgomery North
Evan Bradley North
Blake Oudshorn-Bennier North
PJ Carlin North
Jacob Newton Norwood
Sid Draper South
Benny Barrett South
Jake Agnew South
Phoenix Hargrave South
Wil Thomas Sturt
Cameron Kelly Sturt
Ned Atkinson Sturt
Jasper Maher Sturt
Alex Dodson Sturt
Samuel Burbridge West
Carter Wright West
Tom Luck Woodville-West Torrens
Harry Dodd Woodville-West Torrens
Charlie West Woodville-West Torrens
Jett Hasting Woodville-West Torrens
Tyler Welsh Woodville-West Torrens
Kade Herbert Woodville-West Torrens
User avatar
DOC
Coach
 
 
Posts: 14634
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 7:15 pm
Has liked: 484 times
Been liked: 1582 times

Re: 2022 SANFL Reserves, Women's & Juniors

Postby Aerie » Tue Jun 14, 2022 11:27 pm

DOC wrote:A final 30-player Torrens University SA U16 squad has been selected ahead of the NAB AFL Under-16 National Championships starting this month.

Featuring a host of father-son prospects, the squad – selected from the eight SANFL clubs – has been trimmed after Saturday’s internal trial match.

Coached by Julian ****, the Torrens University SA U16 team will play three Championship matches, two in Adelaide and one on the Gold Coast.

South Australia will begin its campaign against Western Australia at Thebarton Oval on Sunday June 26 before tackling Victoria Metro at the home of the Suns, Metricon Stadium, on Tuesday July 5.

A final contest will be played at Thebarton Oval against Victoria Country on Saturday July 9.

Among the familiar surnames in the squad are the sons of Central District premiership pair Luke McCabe and Stuart Cochrane, with Will McCabe and Thomas Cochrane joining three other Bulldogs in the squad.

Glenelg’s Camporeale twins – Lucas and Ben – are the sons of Woodville-West Torrens wingman Scott Camproeale while North’s Tom Tasker is aiming to follow the same path as his dad Sean at Prospect.

Sturt midfielder Ned Atkinson, son of Magarey Medallist Brodie Atkinson, North’s Louie Montgomery, son of Power premiership defender Brett Montgomery and Woodville-West Torrens’ Tyler Welsh, son of former Crow Scott Welsh, are also in the mix to play in the national tournament.

A second trial match against Prince Alfred College will be played at Thebarton Oval this Saturday, with **** to be assisted in the coaches box by Clay Sampson, Dave Reynolds, Brett Hudson and SANFL’s Tony Bamford as Coaches assistant.

PLAYER SANFL CLUB
Will McCabe Central
Thomas Coachrane Central
Beau Ryan Central
Charlie Nicholls Central
Dyson Sharp Central
Lucas Camporeale Glenelg
Ben Camporeale Glenelg
Tom Tasker North
Louie Montgomery North
Evan Bradley North
Blake Oudshorn-Bennier North
PJ Carlin North
Jacob Newton Norwood
Sid Draper South
Benny Barrett South
Jake Agnew South
Phoenix Hargrave South
Wil Thomas Sturt
Cameron Kelly Sturt
Ned Atkinson Sturt
Jasper Maher Sturt
Alex Dodson Sturt
Samuel Burbridge West
Carter Wright West
Tom Luck Woodville-West Torrens
Harry Dodd Woodville-West Torrens
Charlie West Woodville-West Torrens
Jett Hasting Woodville-West Torrens
Tyler Welsh Woodville-West Torrens
Kade Herbert Woodville-West Torrens


Julian who?
User avatar
Aerie
Coach
 
 
Posts: 5294
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 1:05 am
Has liked: 105 times
Been liked: 386 times

Re: 2022 SANFL Reserves, Women's & Juniors

Postby DOC » Tue Jun 14, 2022 11:47 pm

Former South Adelaide Legend Julian (woodja) ****. Been a coach at this level for a long time. Coached this team to the 2018 championship and was named as the All Australian Coach. Worked also with Leading Teams and his own company Complete Coaching..

Edit. Big LOL. Just seen his name was blanked out. I thought you did not know who he was. Apologies.

EDit, It did it again. I will split it. Far kas.
User avatar
DOC
Coach
 
 
Posts: 14634
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 7:15 pm
Has liked: 484 times
Been liked: 1582 times

Re: 2022 SANFL Reserves, Women's & Juniors

Postby DOC » Fri Jun 17, 2022 9:48 pm

South played Sturt tonight in the Boys Development League games.

Under 13's

South 6.7
Sturt 2,8

Under 14's

South 15.9
Sturt 0.0
User avatar
DOC
Coach
 
 
Posts: 14634
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 7:15 pm
Has liked: 484 times
Been liked: 1582 times

Re: 2022 SANFL Reserves, Women's & Juniors

Postby DOC » Fri Jun 24, 2022 8:47 pm

South Adelaide’s Sid Draper has been selected as captain of the Torrens University SA U16 to face Western Australia in Game 1 of the NAB AFL National Championships at Thebarton Oval on Sunday.

Set to start inside the centre square against the Sandgropers, Draper will be supported by father-son prospects Ned Atkinson (Brodie Atkinson) and Lucas Camporeale (Scott Camporeale) who will act as joint vice-captains through the midfield.

Half-backs Jett Hasting and Harry Dodd, together with midfielder Phoenix Hargrave, round out the Croweaters’ six-player leadership group.

With championship-winning mentor Julian **** returning as coach, SA also has several other father-son prospects in its 26-player squad including Louie Montgomery (Brett Montgomery), Will McCabe (Luke McCabe), Tyler Welsh (Scott Welsh), Ben Camporeale (Scott Camporeale), Tom Tasker (Sean Tasker) and Thomas Cochrane (Stuart Coachrane).

SA will then face Victoria Metro on Tuesday July 5 at Metricon Stadium on the Gold Coast and Victoria Country at Thebarton Oval on Saturday July 9.

Torrens University SA U16 Team - Game 1
Sunday June 26
SA v WA | Thebarton Oval | 11:00am

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

F: Kade Herbert, PJ Carlin, Benny Barrett

HF: Louie Montgomery, Tyler Welsh, Beau Ryan

C: Blake Oudshorn-Bennier, Samuel Burbridge, Lucas Camporeale

HB: Harry Dodd, Will McCabe, Jett Hasting

B: Dyson Sharp, Jake Agnew, Cameron Kelly



R: Tom Luck, Sid Draper, Phoenix Hargrave

INT: Ned Atkinson, Jacob Newton, Charlie Nicholls, Ben Camporeale, Evan Bradley, Thomas Cochrane, Tom Tasker, Wil Thomas
User avatar
DOC
Coach
 
 
Posts: 14634
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 7:15 pm
Has liked: 484 times
Been liked: 1582 times

Previous

Board index   Football  SANFL

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], goddy11 and 8 guests