2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Adelaide Footy League Talk

2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby Footy Chick » Mon Sep 17, 2018 10:34 am

I've noticed a few clubs have already held their prezzo nights.

Fill us in here...
Don't play games with a girl who can play 'em better...

Gatt_Weasel wrote:if they (Walkerville) dont win the flag ill run around the block of my street naked :) you can grab a chair and enjoy the view
User avatar
Footy Chick
Moderator
 
 
Posts: 24694
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 1:44 pm
Location: anywhere I want to be...
Has liked: 1223 times
Been liked: 1697 times

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby Bullrider » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:05 am

Glenunga Best & Fairest
A-Grade - Michael McMahon
B-Grade - Mackenzie Bristow
C-Grade - Alex Rogerson
Bullrider
Mini-League
 
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 10:28 pm
Has liked: 4 times
Been liked: 3 times
Grassroots Team: Edwardstown

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby Pag » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:45 am

Did McMahon actually win? How many games did he play at the Crows?
User avatar
Pag
Assistant Coach
 
Posts: 4912
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:57 pm
Has liked: 8 times
Been liked: 326 times

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby Old_mate21 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 11:59 am

Not a bad effort if true, played 12 games for the rams and takes it out.
Old_mate21
Rookie
 
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 10:08 am
Has liked: 18 times
Been liked: 25 times

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby Pag » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:08 pm

Old_mate21 wrote:Not a bad effort if true, played 12 games for the rams and takes it out.

Just read 12 which includes the three finals. I'm assuming Glenunga must count finals games in their B&F otherwise it's a remarkable effort to win when only playing every second week?
User avatar
Pag
Assistant Coach
 
Posts: 4912
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:57 pm
Has liked: 8 times
Been liked: 326 times

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby Bullrider » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:17 pm

McMahon also won the goal kicking, pretty impressive, plays 9 H&A games, BOG in 5, votes in every game and averages 5 goals a game, very hard to stop, especially when he moves up the ground. That Vegan diet is working for him.
Bullrider
Mini-League
 
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 10:28 pm
Has liked: 4 times
Been liked: 3 times
Grassroots Team: Edwardstown

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby jo172 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 12:38 pm

Dylan Auciellio narrowly took out the PNU B & F from Pierce Seymour.
jo172
League - Top 5
 
Posts: 2619
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 6:00 pm
Has liked: 872 times
Been liked: 556 times

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby Failed Creation » Mon Sep 17, 2018 2:07 pm

Kilburn:

A Grade:
1st: Jason Sandercock
2nd: Darren Francis
3rd: Lloyd Carr

B Grade:
1st: Jayden Austin
2nd: Tomas Zang
3rd: Jamin Tripp
Lovely girl, you’re the beauty in my world
Without you, there aren’t reasons left to find..
User avatar
Failed Creation
Coach
 
 
Posts: 18079
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2012 9:42 am
Location: Location, Location.
Has liked: 2866 times
Been liked: 524 times
Grassroots Team: Kilburn

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby Pag » Mon Sep 17, 2018 4:34 pm

Failed Creation wrote:Kilburn:

A Grade:
1st: Jason Sandercock
2nd: Darren Francis
3rd: Lloyd Carr

B Grade:
1st: Jayden Austin
2nd: Tomas Zang
3rd: Jamin Tripp

Old mate had a decent year! Should've got him down back earlier.
User avatar
Pag
Assistant Coach
 
Posts: 4912
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:57 pm
Has liked: 8 times
Been liked: 326 times

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby RessiesBackPocket » Mon Sep 17, 2018 4:57 pm

Woodville South:
A grade: Tim Sumner, Brett Hains runner-up
B Grade: Mark Coppola & David Doan tied
C Grade: Nathan Pearce, Adrian Niscioli runner-up
RessiesBackPocket
Mini-League
 
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 3:12 pm
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby Old_mate21 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 5:58 pm

Ha was trying to avoid it being on here.
Old_mate21
Rookie
 
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 10:08 am
Has liked: 18 times
Been liked: 25 times

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby The Bedge » Mon Sep 17, 2018 6:03 pm

Old_mate21 wrote:Ha was trying to avoid it being on here.

No you weren't. 8) :D
If you fall i'll catch you - Floor
Dolphin Treasure wrote:Your an attention seeking embarsement..
User avatar
The Bedge
Coach
 
 
Posts: 9189
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2015 12:28 pm
Has liked: 2289 times
Been liked: 2262 times

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby Old_mate21 » Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:01 pm

Ha ha I don’t enjoy the limelight, that’s usually when I end up in trouble.
Old_mate21
Rookie
 
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 10:08 am
Has liked: 18 times
Been liked: 25 times

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby BenchedEagle » Tue Sep 18, 2018 7:55 pm

Elizabeth FC BnFs

A Grade
Bradley Mitchell
R/up Braydon Abbott

B Grade
Steven Hogan
R/up J McCafferty

C Grade
James Ramsell
R/up Matty Daniels

D Grade
Steven Hicks
R/up Miles Picton
User avatar
BenchedEagle
League - Top 5
 
 
Posts: 2648
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 2:05 pm
Has liked: 4 times
Been liked: 24 times
Grassroots Team: Elizabeth

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby old farmer » Wed Sep 19, 2018 6:24 pm

INGLE FARM

A Grade
M Wheaton
R/U M Sandery

B Grade
A Burt
R/U R Huesler

C Grade
S Gillett
R/U M Smart

Womens

J Nixon
R/U V Smart
Success is not final; failure is not fatal: It is the courage to continue that counts....
User avatar
old farmer
League Bench Warmer
 
 
Posts: 1247
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 10:17 pm
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 112 times
Grassroots Team: Ingle Farm

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby The Ash Man » Thu Sep 20, 2018 10:22 am

old farmer wrote:INGLE FARM

A Grade
M Wheaton
R/U M Sandery

B Grade
A Burt
R/U R Huesler

C Grade
S Gillett
R/U M Smart

Womens

J Nixon
R/U V Smart


Did Fraser have his own voting cards during the year?!
User avatar
The Ash Man
Coach
 
 
Posts: 5318
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 2:33 pm
Has liked: 321 times
Been liked: 211 times
Grassroots Team: Hope Valley

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby Arch44 » Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:58 am

Fitzroy A grade B&F Paul Wootton, Runner Up Marc Cox
Bgrade B&F Dave Palmer, Runner Up Jason Beveridge
Hogg Shield Div IV 2018 Winner
Arch44
League - Top 5
 
 
Posts: 2544
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 3:17 pm
Has liked: 648 times
Been liked: 226 times
Grassroots Team: Fitzroy

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby Uptown » Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:19 pm

Eswardstown Winners
A Grade winner Benjamin Homburg, Runner up Toby Case
Reserves Daniel Schwimmer and Joseph Burford tied
C Grade winner Anthony May runner up Trent Jones
Uptown
Mini-League
 
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2015 6:17 pm
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 1 time
Grassroots Team: Edwardstown

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby FOURTH ESTATE » Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:40 pm

Broadview Football Club
Presentation Night

A Grade Best & Fairest

Brayden DePrinse - Winner
Patrick Fittock – Runner Up
Sam Daniele – Most Consistent

B Grade Best & Fairest
Anthony McNamara Memorial Medal

Max Oborn - Winner
Ryan Thompson – Runner Up
Jacob Rillotta – Most Consistent

C Grade Best & Fairest

Ryan Juers - Winner
Eric Hayat – Runner Up
James Coats – Most Consistent

U18 Best & Fairest
Rick Ahern Memorial Meda
l

Andrew McWhirter - Winner
James Renney – Runner Up
Angus Crockford – Most Consistent

Women Best & Fairest

Brianna Arthur – Winner
Gabrielle Gormlie – Runner Up
Eva Monaghan – Runner Up

[b]Best Team Player


A Grade – Jacob Fisher
B Grade – Brad Sheridan
C Grade – Shane Kinter
U18 – Jack Webber
Women – Renee Freeman

Coaches Trophy

A Grade – Brett Simpson
B Grade – Dylan Hadnuk
C Grade – Max Manning
Women – Ella Summers

Player’s MVP

A Grade – Sean Baker
B Grade – Dylan Hadnuk
U18 – Andrew McWhirter

Trevor Thain Memorial Trophy
Most Promising Player

Sam Daniele

Sandy Costello Memorial Trophy
Most Outstanding Club Player

Josh Box

Player of the Finals

Amber Ward

Leading Goal Kicker

Jack Fergus – 43 Goals

Clive Knott Award
Most Dedicated Club Member

Kym Burke

Adelaide Footy League
State Player

Brayden DePrinse
Commitment to Excellence
Just Win Baby
User avatar
FOURTH ESTATE
League - Top 5
 
Posts: 2888
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 7:08 pm
Location: Front Row in the "Black Hole" of the Oakland Alameda County Colisieum
Has liked: 2 times
Been liked: 87 times
Grassroots Team: Broadview

Re: 2018 Best and Fairest Winners

Postby Lightning McQueen » Tue Sep 25, 2018 9:08 am

FOURTH ESTATE wrote:
Max Oborn - Winner
Ryan Thompson – Runner Up
Jacob Rillotta – Most Consistent



Awesome, I umpired him in juniors and was a great young lad, I was hoping he'd still be around the joint.
HOGG SHIELD DIVISION V WINNER 2018.
User avatar
Lightning McQueen
Coach
 
Posts: 32941
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 9:43 am
Location: Radiator Springs
Has liked: 1826 times
Been liked: 3690 times

Next

Board index   Football  Other Footy Leagues  Adelaide Footy League

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests