Page 1 of 2

MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:32 pm
by magpie in the 80's
1. You want to join a logician club, but you can only join if you figure out where the clubhouse is located. If two of these statements are true, and two are false, where is the clubhouse located?

The clubhouse is on Kayton Street
The clubhouse is on Firal Street
The clubhouse is not on Firal Street
The clubhouse is not on Vilo Street
THE CLUBHOUSE IS ON FIRAL STREET
2. You are on a game show. You must decide which boxes the gold can be in. You have two tries, which two boxes should you pick? There can be any number of true or false statements.

Box A: The gold is in box C
Box B: The gold is in box A
Box C: Two statements are true
Box D: The box the gold is in is lying

BOX B AND BOX C
3. If you earn twice as much as one more dollar as you earned the previous day, how much money did you earn on June 25, if you earned 12 dollars on June 27?
$1.50

4. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

Statement A: There is one true statement in this question
Statement B: Statement A is telling the truth
Statement C: Statement B is lying
Statement D: This statement is true
C AND D

5. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

Statement A: There are exactly three false statements
Statement B: There is exactly one false statement
Statement C: There are exactly two true statements
Statement D: There are exactly four true statements
STATEMENT A

6. Which statement(s) is/are true?

Statement 1: The addition of the true statements equals 5.
Statement 2: The addition of the false statements equals 3.
Statement 3: The addition of the true statements equals 3
NONE ARE TRUE

7. Man 1 is a liar, man 2 is a truth teller, and man 3 is contradictory. If you asked each one of them, "who is the liar?" would there be a sure chance that all three of them answer differently?
NO


8. Which statement is false if only one is false?

Statement A: Statement D is true
Statement B: Statement A is false
Statement C: Statement B is false
Statement D: Statement C is true
STATEMENT B

9. Which of the following statements are true?

Statement 1: The sum of the true statements, is 3
Statement 2: The sum of the false statements, is 1
CANNOT BE FIGURED OUT


10. There are four boxes lined up on a desk from left to right. Which box is the gold in if the two truthful boxes are not next to each other, and the two lying boxes are not next to each other?

Box A: The gold is not in this box
Box B: The gold is in this box
Box C: The gold is in this box
Box D: The gold is in this box
THE GOLD IS IN BOX C

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 1:29 pm
by Pseudo
1. Firal Street - though "none of the three mentioned streets" also works.

Reasoning:
Options 2 and 3 are mutually exclusive therefore one is true, one is false.
Since two are true, then one of 1 & 4 is true and the other false.
If 1 is true then the club is on Kayton St. But then 4 is false, so the club is on Vilo St. This is contradictory. 1 must therefore be false and 4 true.
Therefore the club is on neither Kayton or Vilo St. If 2 is true and 3 is false, the club must be on Firal St.
Note however that 2 could be false and 3 true, in which case the club is not on any of the three streets.

I've solved the remaining questions but I'll give someone else a chance at 'em first. 8)

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 1:32 pm
by magpie in the 80's
Pseudo wrote:1. Firal Street - though "none of the three mentioned streets" also works.

Reasoning:
Options 2 and 3 are mutually exclusive therefore one is true, one is false.
Since two are true, then one of 1 & 4 is true and the other false.
If 1 is true then the club is on Kayton St. But then 4 is false, so the club is on Vilo St. This is contradictory. 1 must therefore be false and 4 true.
Therefore the club is on neither Kayton or Vilo St. If 2 is true and 3 is false, the club must be on Firal St.
Note however that 2 could be false and 3 true, in which case the club is not on any of the three streets.

I've solved the remaining questions but I'll give someone else a chance at 'em first. 8)

CORRECT PSEUDO
FILL IN THE REST
IM SURE I CAN FIND ANOTHER QUIZ :wink:

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 10:43 pm
by Peterxtc
3. $8?

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 10:45 pm
by magpie in the 80's
Peterxtc wrote:3. $8?

incorrect pete

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 12:22 am
by Pseudo
Q2 B & C

If the gold is in D, then D's statement equates to "I am lying". This is inherently contradictory. Therefore D cannot have the gold.

If the gold is in A, then A's statement is false, B's true and D's true. Since two of the other three statements are true, C's statement will be contradictory regardless of truth or falsity. Therefore the gold cannot be in A.

The two boxes to open are thus B and C, and can be supported as follows:
Gold in B: A false, B false, C true, D true
Gold in C: A true, B false, C true, D false

Will post the answer to number 3 in the morning if nobody beats me to it...

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 11:36 am
by Pseudo
magpie in the 80's wrote:3. If you earn twice as much as one more dollar as you earned the previous day, how much money did you earn on June 25, if you earned 12 dollars on June 27?




j26 = 2*(j25+1)
j27 = 2*(j26+1)
= 2*([2*(j25+1)]+1)
= 4*(j25+1)+2
= 4*j25+6
but j27 = $12
thus 4*j25 + 6 = 12
j25 = 6/4 = $1.50

I seem to be playing with myself *... oh well, at least one person appreciates this quiz Mitty.

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 1:32 pm
by Hondo
I'd give you more of a hand Psuedo but time isn't allowing me today!

Anyway, Qu 8 I think Statement C is false

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:16 pm
by Dissident
6. Just statement 3 is true?

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:18 pm
by Dissident
10. The gold is in C ?

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:18 pm
by Dissident
9. Statement 2 is true

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:21 pm
by Dissident
7. Yes.

Man 2 would always say Man 1.
Man 1 (the liar) would say either;

- Man 2 (and then Man 3 would say Man 3 to be different)
- Man 3 (and then Man 3 would say Man 1 to be different)

(unless I've totally misread that)

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:37 pm
by Pseudo
hondo71 wrote:I'd give you more of a hand Psuedo but time isn't allowing me today!

Anyway, Qu 8 I think Statement C is false


I reckon it's B.

We got a nerd-off situation! Adjudication please Mitty! :lol:

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:45 pm
by Pseudo
Dissident wrote:6. Just statement 3 is true?


If just 3 was true, then the sum of false statements would be 3, meaning 2 would have to be true also.

I reckon none of 'em is true.

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:54 pm
by Pseudo
4

A false
B false
C true
D true

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:47 pm
by magpie in the 80's
Pseudo wrote:Q2 B & C

If the gold is in D, then D's statement equates to "I am lying". This is inherently contradictory. Therefore D cannot have the gold.

If the gold is in A, then A's statement is false, B's true and D's true. Since two of the other three statements are true, C's statement will be contradictory regardless of truth or falsity. Therefore the gold cannot be in A.

The two boxes to open are thus B and C, and can be supported as follows:
Gold in B: A false, B false, C true, D true
Gold in C: A true, B false, C true, D false

Will post the answer to number 3 in the morning if nobody beats me to it...

correct pseudo

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:49 pm
by magpie in the 80's
Pseudo wrote:
magpie in the 80's wrote:3. If you earn twice as much as one more dollar as you earned the previous day, how much money did you earn on June 25, if you earned 12 dollars on June 27?




j26 = 2*(j25+1)
j27 = 2*(j26+1)
= 2*([2*(j25+1)]+1)
= 4*(j25+1)+2
= 4*j25+6
but j27 = $12
thus 4*j25 + 6 = 12
j25 = 6/4 = $1.50

I seem to be playing with myself *... oh well, at least one person appreciates this quiz Mitty.

correct pseudo
one person first cab off the rank completed a quiz with 30Q's
so go for it and then you can be called the maths professor :wink:

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:49 pm
by magpie in the 80's
hondo71 wrote:I'd give you more of a hand Psuedo but time isn't allowing me today!

Anyway, Qu 8 I think Statement C is false

incorrect hondo

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:50 pm
by magpie in the 80's
Dissident wrote:6. Just statement 3 is true?

incorrect diss

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:50 pm
by magpie in the 80's
Dissident wrote:10. The gold is in C ?

correct diss