by DOC » Fri Aug 24, 2018 7:49 pm
GLENELG
League
Glenelg has regained a star forward for its final clash of the season against Sturt on Sunday.
Josh Scott, who has served his two-match suspension with the SANFL IRP, has been named at centre half-forward.
Scott and fellow Tiger Terry Milera trail Sturt’s Mark Evans by five goals in the race for the Ken Farmer Medal.
Crumbing midfielders Darcy Bailey and Josh Koster have also been called into the Bays’ 23-man squad, which must be trimmed by two before the bounce.
Consistent midfielder Jonty Scharenberg is expected to be sidelined for 8-10 weeks as he recovers from a knee injury suffered in the opening minute of the win against Adelaide in Round 18.
F: McCarthy, I. Milera, Nicholson
HF: Hosie, Scott, Motlop
C: Close, Sawford, Reynolds
HB: Joseph, Uebergang, Woolard
B: Curran, Proud, Chalmers
R: White, Bradley, Snook
INT: T. Milera, Schott, Slade, Bailey, Koster
IN: Scott, Bailey, Koster
OUT: Scharenberg (knee)
Reserves
Armfield, Betterman, H. Boyle, Carmody, Clark, Corso, Cox, Davidson, Davis, Hawkins, Leck, Lovelock, Mackenzie, Papatolis, Potter, Robinson, Searle, Sullivan, Vea Vea, Viska, Walker, Yates.
Under-18
STURT
League
Sturt coach Marty Mattner could be tempted to have another two BankSA Rookies against Glenelg on Sunday.
After blooding key defender Luke Edmonds in Round 18, Mattner has named potential deubtants Daniel Fahey-Sparks and Tom Lewis on his five-man extended interchange bench.
Fahey-Sparks (196cm and 92kg) provides cover for the absence of Tom Read, who will miss with an ankle injury while Lewis is a strongly-built midfielder who was a member of the leadership group for the McDonald’s SA U18 team.
Utility Joel Thiele and medium-sized forward Rory Taggert have also been called up to the 23-man squad, with the latter a potential replacement for Jake Sutcliffe, who has also injured his ankle.
F: Dodd, Munn, McAdam
HF: Slimming, M. Evans, J. Hone
C: Colquhoun, Battersby, Crocker
HB: Sumner, Stephens, Harms
B: Page, Edmonds, F. Evans
R: Osborn, Kirkwood, Riley
INT: Greenslade, Fahey-Sparks, Taggert, Thiele, Lewis
IN: Thiele, Lewis, Fahey-Sparks, Taggert
OUT: Read (ankle), Sutcliffe (ankle)
Reserves
F: Penfold, Voigt, Coombe
HF: T. Hone, Hayden, Trenorden
C: Carey, Bedford, Wills
HB: Illman, Veale, Voss
B: Weidenhofer, Coomblas, Moriarty
R: Dunn, Allan, Thornton
INT: Wildman, Grivell, McEntee
Under-18
F: Lochowiak, W. Ferrari, Fuss
HF: Grivell, Rogers, Neale
C: Hough, Cheesman, Wingard
HB: Manuell, Burrows, Parker-Boers
B: How, Richards, Grieve
R: Cotter, Armiento, McEntee
INT: Matsis, Howe, Shute, Tabe
EMG: Britten-Jones, Bawden