by DOC » Fri Jul 17, 2020 9:49 am
NORTH
North Adelaide teenager Harrison Magor will make his Statewide Super League debut against the Eagles at Prospect Oval.
Winner of the Torrens Uni Cup MVP and McCallum-Tomkins Medal in the Under-18 competition last year, Magor has been named to start in the centre square.
The Port Pirie product has been joined in the Roosters’ 24-man squad by key defender Dyson Hilder, who looms as a potential replacement for Karl Finlay, with the teenage backman sidelined by a thigh injury.
Lee Minervini, Dakota Nixon and Mackenzie Slee have also been named on the six-man extended interchange bench.
Midfielder Cam Hewett (foot) and forward Robbie Young (hamstring) have been ruled out with injuries suffered against Glenelg in Round 3.
F: Lebois, C. Barns, Hender
HF: Szekely, Ramsey, W. Combe
C: Allmond, Moore, Wigg
HB: Jarman, Smith, Spina
B: Chalmers, C. Craig, Clisby
R: Harvey, Schwarz, Magor
INT: C. Combe, Hilder, Miller, Minervini, Nixon, Slee
IN: Hilder, Magor, Minervini, Nixon, Slee
OUT: Finlay (thigh), Hewett (foot), Young (hamstring)
NEW – Harrison Magor (Ports FC – Port Pirie)
Reserves
Neade, Kirk, Wharton, Aldridge, Davis, Parsons, Neagle, Rigney, D. Hill, Waterman, Tiggemann, T.Hill, Jaensch, Marini, Hart, Davies, Bowman, Langley, Scott, Goudman-Glasson, Wehl
Under-18
F: Newchurch, Heath, Dowling
HF: Butterworth, Coates, Jackson
C: Saint, Murphy, Manning
HB: Santillo, Simon, McKenzie
B: O’Loughlin, Leese, Flanagan
R: Tindale, Borg, Willis
INT: Davison, Freer, McTaggart, White, Harrison, Millar, Moors
EAGLES
Woodville-West Torrens is poised to take an unchanged line-up into its blockbuster against North at Prospect Oval.
Coming off a polished 65-point win against Norwood, the Eagles have added three players to their seven-man extended interchange bench.
Tall ruck Jordan West, utility Jackson Lee and forward Nick Moore have been included in the 25-man squad but may not squeeze their way into the final 22.
Durable forward Nick Hayes will play his 100th Statewide Super League game after making his debut in Round 1 of 2015.
F: Rowe, Von Bertouch, N. Hayes
HF: Hall, J. Hayes, Foote
C: Comitogianni, Toumpas, Goldsworthy
HB: Rowland, Thompson, Giuffreda
B: Sinor, Seymour, Mansell
R: Redden, Lonergan, Poole
INT: Carcuro, Wehr, Jones, McNeil, Lee, Moore, West
IN: Lee, Moore, West
MILESTONE – Nick Hayes 100 games
Reserves
Firns, Pudney, Pearce, Williams, Morgan, Jackson, Hoile, McPherson, Gray, Mead, Beecken, McLeod, Bruce, Jungfer, Schmusch, Peake, Westbrook, Weidemann, Michael, Asfaha, McNeilly, Barnett
Under-18
F: Scott, Smith, Neumann
HF: Dawkins, J. Hunter-Price, Nicholls
C: Calvett, Poulter, Watson
HB: J. Burgoyne, Ueding, Adams
B: Horsfall, Sheldon, Kerruish
R: Phillips, Lister, Buck
INT: Blair, Godden, A. Hunter-Price, Pearce, Redden, Thomson, Wheare