by Dutchy » Fri Jul 01, 2016 3:25 pm
NORWOOD
Norwood star Matthew Panos is poised to play his first game since Round 6 when he lines up against South at Coopers Stadium on Saturday.
Sidelined by a broken wrist, the Jack Oatey Medallist was close to playing last round but has now been injected into the centre square to face the Panthers.
Panos has been joined by midfielder Matthew Nunn and key forward Brayden Denmead, who have been named on the extended interchange bench.
Small forward Simon Phillips’ luckless run with shoulder ailments continues, with the former Sydney Swan the only certain exclusion at this stage.
Premiership utility Ed Smart will play his 50th IGA League match.
League
F: Ferreira, Jefferies, Dawe
HF: Smart, Johnston, Donohue
C: Roocke, Panos, Wilson
HB: Baldasso, Chippendale, Fuller
B: Kirwan, Georgiou, Bode
R: Baulderstone, Cachia, Webber
INT: Nunn, Persinos, Levicki, Bartlett, Denmead
IN: Panos, Denmead, Nunn
OUT: Phillips (shoulder)
Reserves
Olsson, Giannini, Stewart, Pitman, Auciello, Bower, Zeni, Hupfeld, Carter, Miller, Richards, A. Forster, Derham, Peter, Mitchell, Pisani, Bampton, Astbury, Cross, Viney.
Under-18
Ariek, Astbury, Bielby, Blades, Breden, Buckham, J. Coles, M. Coles, DiStefano, Fahlbusch-Moore, George, Gerloff, Hillcoat, Iannucci, Ladhams, Miller, North, Nunn, Nurton, Pedro, Pippett, C. Smith, J. Smith, Theodorakopoulos, Tziortzis.
SOUTH
South Adelaide coach Brad Gotch will back in his charges for Saturday’s contest against Norwood at Coopers Stadium.
Despite succumbing to Woodville-West Torrens in Round 13, the Panthers have retained a settled side on paper with only two players added to the extended interchange bench.
Hard-running midfielder Richard Newell and versatile utility Sam Overall have been listed on the five-man bench with two to be cut before the bounce.
Midfielder Brede Seccull will play his 50th IGA League match against the Redlegs.
League
F: Seccull, Eddy, Gotch
HF: Rankine, Haren, Barnes
C: Brown, Veide, Irra
HB: Taylor, Durdin, Gulden
B: Rose, Crabb, Fields
R: Bass, Cross, Liddle
INT: Overall, Heaslip, Newell, Schwarz, McMahon
IN: Newell, Overall
Reserves
Ah Chee, Haines, Darrou, De Visser, Steffe, Bartram, Trembath, Anderson, Moyle, Jolly, Cailotto, Nichols, Ellison, Wray, Fairlie, Kokkinakis, O’Shaughnessy, Need, Szust.
Under-18
Stone, Scanlan, Davies, Mayes, R. Williams, Bruce, Fitt, Mountford, Daniels, Tyllis, Millman, Whimpress, Krueger, Manual, Colwell, Helyar, Bo. Sowter, Steele, McKinnon, Lawrie, Fitzgerald, Wright, Albanese, Edwards, Draper, Snelling.