by Dutchy » Thu Jun 07, 2018 9:39 pm
Sturt v South Adelaide (Peter Motley Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at sanfldigitalpass.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
STURT
League
Sturt is set to welcome back a premiership defender for its contest against South on Monday.
Former Eagle Byron Sumner has been named in a back pocket to play his first Macca’s League game of the season after being suspended by the SANFL IRP in a pre-season trial match.
He has been joined in the 25-man squad by Campbell Wildman, possible BankSA Rookie Luke Edmonds, Henry Carey and Hugo Munn.
Key defender Rune Gilfoy has been left out of the side.
F: McAdam, Osborn, Hone
HF: Greenslade, M. Evans, Slimming
C: Crocker, Battersby, Colquhoun
HB: Harms, Stephens, Veale
B: Page, F. Evans, Sumner
R: Read, Kirkwood, Thiele
INT: Wildman, Dodd, Edmonds, Carey, Munn, Taggert, Penfold
IN: Sumner, Wildman, Edmonds, Carey, Munn
OUT: Gilfoy
Reserves
F: Fielding, Sutcliffe, Hayden
HF: Kennedy, Coombe, Trenorden
C: Coulson, Voss, Wills
HB: Weidenhofer, Moriarty, Coomblas
B: Illman, Voigt, Mitchell
R: Dunn, Allan, Wilson
INT: Fahey-Sparks, T. Hone, Musolino
Under-18
F: Lochowiak, Thornton, Burrows
HF: Ferrari, Grivell, Neale
C: Laycock, Armiento, Sims
HB: Manuell, Smith, How
B: Weeks, Matteucci, Wallace
R: Braidwood, Shute, McEntee
INT: Kitto, Gibson, Bawden, Parker-Boers
EMG: Spry, Tabe, Ferres, Richards
SOUTH
League
South Adelaide could taken an unchanged line-up into its huge clash with Sturt on Monday.
The Panthers have added four players to the 21 which accounted for Port on Sunday, with all added to the extended interchange bench.
Ruckman Alex Aurrichio, forward Connor Fairlie, utility Scott Taylor and possible BankSA Rookie Coby Helyar have been named in the 25-man squad which much be trimmed by four before the bounce.
Helyar, 19, is originally from Dudley United Football Club on Kangaroo Island while Taylor could potentially play his first Macca’s League game of the season.
F: Kreuger, Davis, Rankine
HF: Heaslip, Fields, Fitt
C: Noble, Biemans, Hunter
HB: Haines, Cailotto, Brown
B: Redigolo, Crabb, Summerton
R: Brooksby, Cross, Liddle
INT: Coleman, Aurrichio, Fairlie, Szust, Haren, Helyar, Taylor
IN: Aurrichio, Fairlie, Taylor, Helyar
Reserves
Baker, Borrillo, Carter, Elmes, Gurney, Hall, Hoey, Illingworth, Kappler, Manuel, McGree, McKinnon, Millman, Mountford, Moyle, Sladojevic, Snelling, Sowter, Steele, Tyllis.
Under-18
F: Coulthard, Freitag, Wade
HF: Gregory, Marshman, Beeche
C: Renney, Spinks, Fitzgerald
HB: Lippett, Austin, Bradford
B: Juckers, Douglass, Kraemer
R: Wood, Lovering, Davies
INT: Dumesny, Short, Sparrow, Calyun, Oliver