MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

A slight rejig, all your Games and Quizzes are now here!

MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby magpie in the 80's » Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:32 pm

1. You want to join a logician club, but you can only join if you figure out where the clubhouse is located. If two of these statements are true, and two are false, where is the clubhouse located?

The clubhouse is on Kayton Street
The clubhouse is on Firal Street
The clubhouse is not on Firal Street
The clubhouse is not on Vilo Street
THE CLUBHOUSE IS ON FIRAL STREET
2. You are on a game show. You must decide which boxes the gold can be in. You have two tries, which two boxes should you pick? There can be any number of true or false statements.

Box A: The gold is in box C
Box B: The gold is in box A
Box C: Two statements are true
Box D: The box the gold is in is lying

BOX B AND BOX C
3. If you earn twice as much as one more dollar as you earned the previous day, how much money did you earn on June 25, if you earned 12 dollars on June 27?
$1.50

4. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

Statement A: There is one true statement in this question
Statement B: Statement A is telling the truth
Statement C: Statement B is lying
Statement D: This statement is true
C AND D

5. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?

Statement A: There are exactly three false statements
Statement B: There is exactly one false statement
Statement C: There are exactly two true statements
Statement D: There are exactly four true statements
STATEMENT A

6. Which statement(s) is/are true?

Statement 1: The addition of the true statements equals 5.
Statement 2: The addition of the false statements equals 3.
Statement 3: The addition of the true statements equals 3
NONE ARE TRUE

7. Man 1 is a liar, man 2 is a truth teller, and man 3 is contradictory. If you asked each one of them, "who is the liar?" would there be a sure chance that all three of them answer differently?
NO


8. Which statement is false if only one is false?

Statement A: Statement D is true
Statement B: Statement A is false
Statement C: Statement B is false
Statement D: Statement C is true
STATEMENT B

9. Which of the following statements are true?

Statement 1: The sum of the true statements, is 3
Statement 2: The sum of the false statements, is 1
CANNOT BE FIGURED OUT


10. There are four boxes lined up on a desk from left to right. Which box is the gold in if the two truthful boxes are not next to each other, and the two lying boxes are not next to each other?

Box A: The gold is not in this box
Box B: The gold is in this box
Box C: The gold is in this box
Box D: The gold is in this box
THE GOLD IS IN BOX C
Last edited by magpie in the 80's on Mon Apr 21, 2008 5:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.
I went to a fight the other night, and a hockey game broke out. - Rodney Dangerfield (1921 - 2004)
User avatar
magpie in the 80's
Coach
 
 
Posts: 35437
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 7:56 pm
Location: in the quiz books
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 24 times

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby Pseudo » Sun Apr 20, 2008 1:29 pm

1. Firal Street - though "none of the three mentioned streets" also works.

Reasoning:
Options 2 and 3 are mutually exclusive therefore one is true, one is false.
Since two are true, then one of 1 & 4 is true and the other false.
If 1 is true then the club is on Kayton St. But then 4 is false, so the club is on Vilo St. This is contradictory. 1 must therefore be false and 4 true.
Therefore the club is on neither Kayton or Vilo St. If 2 is true and 3 is false, the club must be on Firal St.
Note however that 2 could be false and 3 true, in which case the club is not on any of the three streets.

I've solved the remaining questions but I'll give someone else a chance at 'em first. 8)
Clowns OUT. Smears OUT. RESIST THE OCCUPATION.
User avatar
Pseudo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 12234
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:11 am
Location: enculez-vous
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 1650 times
Grassroots Team: Marion

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby magpie in the 80's » Sun Apr 20, 2008 1:32 pm

Pseudo wrote:1. Firal Street - though "none of the three mentioned streets" also works.

Reasoning:
Options 2 and 3 are mutually exclusive therefore one is true, one is false.
Since two are true, then one of 1 & 4 is true and the other false.
If 1 is true then the club is on Kayton St. But then 4 is false, so the club is on Vilo St. This is contradictory. 1 must therefore be false and 4 true.
Therefore the club is on neither Kayton or Vilo St. If 2 is true and 3 is false, the club must be on Firal St.
Note however that 2 could be false and 3 true, in which case the club is not on any of the three streets.

I've solved the remaining questions but I'll give someone else a chance at 'em first. 8)

CORRECT PSEUDO
FILL IN THE REST
IM SURE I CAN FIND ANOTHER QUIZ :wink:
I went to a fight the other night, and a hockey game broke out. - Rodney Dangerfield (1921 - 2004)
User avatar
magpie in the 80's
Coach
 
 
Posts: 35437
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 7:56 pm
Location: in the quiz books
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 24 times

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby Peterxtc » Sun Apr 20, 2008 10:43 pm

3. $8?
User avatar
Peterxtc
Under 18s
 
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2005 2:40 pm
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby magpie in the 80's » Sun Apr 20, 2008 10:45 pm

Peterxtc wrote:3. $8?

incorrect pete
I went to a fight the other night, and a hockey game broke out. - Rodney Dangerfield (1921 - 2004)
User avatar
magpie in the 80's
Coach
 
 
Posts: 35437
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 7:56 pm
Location: in the quiz books
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 24 times

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby Pseudo » Mon Apr 21, 2008 12:22 am

Q2 B & C

If the gold is in D, then D's statement equates to "I am lying". This is inherently contradictory. Therefore D cannot have the gold.

If the gold is in A, then A's statement is false, B's true and D's true. Since two of the other three statements are true, C's statement will be contradictory regardless of truth or falsity. Therefore the gold cannot be in A.

The two boxes to open are thus B and C, and can be supported as follows:
Gold in B: A false, B false, C true, D true
Gold in C: A true, B false, C true, D false

Will post the answer to number 3 in the morning if nobody beats me to it...
Clowns OUT. Smears OUT. RESIST THE OCCUPATION.
User avatar
Pseudo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 12234
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:11 am
Location: enculez-vous
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 1650 times
Grassroots Team: Marion

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby Pseudo » Mon Apr 21, 2008 11:36 am

magpie in the 80's wrote:3. If you earn twice as much as one more dollar as you earned the previous day, how much money did you earn on June 25, if you earned 12 dollars on June 27?




j26 = 2*(j25+1)
j27 = 2*(j26+1)
= 2*([2*(j25+1)]+1)
= 4*(j25+1)+2
= 4*j25+6
but j27 = $12
thus 4*j25 + 6 = 12
j25 = 6/4 = $1.50

I seem to be playing with myself *... oh well, at least one person appreciates this quiz Mitty.
Clowns OUT. Smears OUT. RESIST THE OCCUPATION.
User avatar
Pseudo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 12234
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:11 am
Location: enculez-vous
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 1650 times
Grassroots Team: Marion

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby Hondo » Mon Apr 21, 2008 1:32 pm

I'd give you more of a hand Psuedo but time isn't allowing me today!

Anyway, Qu 8 I think Statement C is false
In between signatures .....
User avatar
Hondo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 7927
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 9:19 pm
Location: Glandore, Adelaide
Has liked: 70 times
Been liked: 32 times

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby Dissident » Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:16 pm

6. Just statement 3 is true?
I love 'Food and Stuff'. It's where I buy all of my food. And most of my stuff.
User avatar
Dissident
Site Admin
 
 
Posts: 6394
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 9:55 am
Location: Adelaide, SA
Has liked: 110 times
Been liked: 158 times

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby Dissident » Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:18 pm

10. The gold is in C ?
I love 'Food and Stuff'. It's where I buy all of my food. And most of my stuff.
User avatar
Dissident
Site Admin
 
 
Posts: 6394
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 9:55 am
Location: Adelaide, SA
Has liked: 110 times
Been liked: 158 times

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby Dissident » Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:18 pm

9. Statement 2 is true
I love 'Food and Stuff'. It's where I buy all of my food. And most of my stuff.
User avatar
Dissident
Site Admin
 
 
Posts: 6394
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 9:55 am
Location: Adelaide, SA
Has liked: 110 times
Been liked: 158 times

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby Dissident » Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:21 pm

7. Yes.

Man 2 would always say Man 1.
Man 1 (the liar) would say either;

- Man 2 (and then Man 3 would say Man 3 to be different)
- Man 3 (and then Man 3 would say Man 1 to be different)

(unless I've totally misread that)
I love 'Food and Stuff'. It's where I buy all of my food. And most of my stuff.
User avatar
Dissident
Site Admin
 
 
Posts: 6394
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 9:55 am
Location: Adelaide, SA
Has liked: 110 times
Been liked: 158 times

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby Pseudo » Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:37 pm

hondo71 wrote:I'd give you more of a hand Psuedo but time isn't allowing me today!

Anyway, Qu 8 I think Statement C is false


I reckon it's B.

We got a nerd-off situation! Adjudication please Mitty! :lol:
Clowns OUT. Smears OUT. RESIST THE OCCUPATION.
User avatar
Pseudo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 12234
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:11 am
Location: enculez-vous
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 1650 times
Grassroots Team: Marion

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby Pseudo » Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:45 pm

Dissident wrote:6. Just statement 3 is true?


If just 3 was true, then the sum of false statements would be 3, meaning 2 would have to be true also.

I reckon none of 'em is true.
Clowns OUT. Smears OUT. RESIST THE OCCUPATION.
User avatar
Pseudo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 12234
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:11 am
Location: enculez-vous
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 1650 times
Grassroots Team: Marion

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby Pseudo » Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:54 pm

4

A false
B false
C true
D true
Clowns OUT. Smears OUT. RESIST THE OCCUPATION.
User avatar
Pseudo
Coach
 
 
Posts: 12234
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 11:11 am
Location: enculez-vous
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 1650 times
Grassroots Team: Marion

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby magpie in the 80's » Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:47 pm

Pseudo wrote:Q2 B & C

If the gold is in D, then D's statement equates to "I am lying". This is inherently contradictory. Therefore D cannot have the gold.

If the gold is in A, then A's statement is false, B's true and D's true. Since two of the other three statements are true, C's statement will be contradictory regardless of truth or falsity. Therefore the gold cannot be in A.

The two boxes to open are thus B and C, and can be supported as follows:
Gold in B: A false, B false, C true, D true
Gold in C: A true, B false, C true, D false

Will post the answer to number 3 in the morning if nobody beats me to it...

correct pseudo
I went to a fight the other night, and a hockey game broke out. - Rodney Dangerfield (1921 - 2004)
User avatar
magpie in the 80's
Coach
 
 
Posts: 35437
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 7:56 pm
Location: in the quiz books
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 24 times

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby magpie in the 80's » Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:49 pm

Pseudo wrote:
magpie in the 80's wrote:3. If you earn twice as much as one more dollar as you earned the previous day, how much money did you earn on June 25, if you earned 12 dollars on June 27?




j26 = 2*(j25+1)
j27 = 2*(j26+1)
= 2*([2*(j25+1)]+1)
= 4*(j25+1)+2
= 4*j25+6
but j27 = $12
thus 4*j25 + 6 = 12
j25 = 6/4 = $1.50

I seem to be playing with myself *... oh well, at least one person appreciates this quiz Mitty.

correct pseudo
one person first cab off the rank completed a quiz with 30Q's
so go for it and then you can be called the maths professor :wink:
I went to a fight the other night, and a hockey game broke out. - Rodney Dangerfield (1921 - 2004)
User avatar
magpie in the 80's
Coach
 
 
Posts: 35437
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 7:56 pm
Location: in the quiz books
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 24 times

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby magpie in the 80's » Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:49 pm

hondo71 wrote:I'd give you more of a hand Psuedo but time isn't allowing me today!

Anyway, Qu 8 I think Statement C is false

incorrect hondo
I went to a fight the other night, and a hockey game broke out. - Rodney Dangerfield (1921 - 2004)
User avatar
magpie in the 80's
Coach
 
 
Posts: 35437
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 7:56 pm
Location: in the quiz books
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 24 times

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby magpie in the 80's » Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:50 pm

Dissident wrote:6. Just statement 3 is true?

incorrect diss
I went to a fight the other night, and a hockey game broke out. - Rodney Dangerfield (1921 - 2004)
User avatar
magpie in the 80's
Coach
 
 
Posts: 35437
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 7:56 pm
Location: in the quiz books
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 24 times

Re: MATHS QUIZ 7 LOGIC NO. 2

Postby magpie in the 80's » Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:50 pm

Dissident wrote:10. The gold is in C ?

correct diss
I went to a fight the other night, and a hockey game broke out. - Rodney Dangerfield (1921 - 2004)
User avatar
magpie in the 80's
Coach
 
 
Posts: 35437
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 7:56 pm
Location: in the quiz books
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 24 times

Next

Board index   General Talk  Games and Quiz Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

Around the place

Competitions   SANFL Official Site | Country Footy SA | Southern Football League | VFL Footy
Club Forums   Snouts Louts | The Roost | Redlegs Forum |